"כשאתה כועס אתה צריך לספור עד עשר."

Translation:When you are angry you need to count to ten.

July 16, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chocolatandante

Doesn't 'must' mean the same as 'need to'?


ItaiHadas

Must is much stronger. Need to/should (maybe have to, but I guess it is also too strong) should be accepted in my oppinion.


MelanieRat6

Sorry, my english is bad. I know it. But can someone explain me why "when" and not "if" is correct? P.S. I am German


giovannico325125

In German you don't distinguish between the two, as "wenn" means both "if" (hebrew אם) and "when" (כש). So it is better to use English as a reference here. The sentence could be expressed either way, with an "if" or with a "when". But there is a different nuance: using "if" you do not assume that the condition you are stating is necessarily going to be fulfilled, whereas using "when" you imply that the condition will be or was or is fulfilled, and its fulfillment is Just a matter of time.


SamPeiper

"If" kann mit "falls" übersetzt werden, if ist aber viel üblicher als falls. Es bezeichnet eine Bedingung.


OlgaMelamed

Why cant I use until ten?


Theresa754142

I think that in the context of what you do when you’re angry, count to ten is a fixed expression.


parchee

Can't צריך also be translated as "should" here?


JustMyerson

Cross / angry not the same here?


jdinnerstein

Cross is used more in the UK than in the US. My sense is that it is a question of degree where both "cross" and "angry" are used. "Cross" seems less intense and, well, angry than "angry."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.