"Nem művésznők vagytok."

Translation:You are not female artists.

July 16, 2016

3 Comments


DanSack

Wouldn't this need a direct object in the English translation like, " You people/girls are not artists"?

July 16, 2016

Shamarth

"You people", "you guys" and such are usually not accepted as translations of plural you on Duo. Also, your sentence doesn't have a direct object, so I'm not exactly sure what you mean.

July 16, 2016

Lili920420

What is wrong with my translation: You women are not artists. It is a direct address to the muvesznok. I think it does the job better in this instance.

December 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.