" é sexta-feira?"

Translation:Is it Friday already?

February 3, 2014

12 Comments


jolantap

You wish.

February 3, 2014

ingrid_fontenele

Acredito que este exercício esteja errado, pois no português temos uma pronuncia diferente para perguntas, as fazendo compreensíveis como perguntas somente com essa pronúncia. (Who dont understand portuguese, well, or you ignore it or google it.)

August 3, 2014

surfx2015

Nem falo da pronúncia do robô Duolingo, mais a frase "Já é sexta-feira?" é uma pergunta e "Já é sexta-feira!" é uma afirmação de contentamento, diga-se de passagem !

June 26, 2015

inshadeone

So what would the proper order be? E ja sexta-feira?

February 15, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Não tenho bem a certeza do que fala a ingrid_fontenele. Talvez esteja a falar sobre a falta de entonação elevada ao fim da frase ou talvez refere-se à construção «Será que...?».

April 22, 2015

SecretAgentWoman

This English sentence works with "already" because it expresses surprise that something has happened sooner than expected... However, since "yet" is usually used in questions (and negative sentences) and "already" in affirmative sentences, I wonder if Duolingo would mark "Is it Friday YET?" as (in)correct. Can we translate "já" as "yet" in this case and/or in general?

July 13, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

In this case, I suppose you could translate «já» as either "already" or "yet," but that is not always the case. The only counterexample I can think of right now (and I am sure there are others) is in the expression «Ainda não.», which means "Not yet." For a lot of cases, «ainda» is the better choice for and means "yet" and "still."

July 14, 2015

SecretAgentWoman

So "ainda" is usually used in negative sentences, right? "Já" in affirmative s. and questions?... No?

July 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I guess so! XD I never really thought of it like that. :O Here is a link I found that might help: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/if-you-havent-already-ja-or-ainda.2135408/.

P.S. You can also use «ainda» in questions. For example, if you changed «Já é sexta-feira?» to «Ainda é sexta-feira?», it would mean "Is it still Friday?" as if you cannot believe how slow time is passing on Friday.

July 14, 2015

SecretAgentWoman

Obrigada.

July 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

De nada. :)

July 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I leave y'all with a fun, relevant song to listen to: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wqlurzmr5nU. Enjoy! :D

July 14, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.