"Péter nem lát ügyvédet."

Translation:Péter does not see a lawyer.

2 years ago

13 Comments


DestinationVoid
DestinationVoid

Shouldn't the translation be: Péter does not see a lawyer.

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Yes,that's a reasonable translation, and I'd say report it if the question comes up for you again.

2 years ago

A-polide
A-polide

Why isn't "egy" required here before "ügyvédet"?

1 year ago

Alice53032

Some Hungarian sentences can remove "filler words" because the context of the sentence and meaning are still intact without them

1 month ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

How does it come, that the same sentence can be singular and plural? Lawyer and lawyers are shown correct here. No distinction at all in hungarian?

2 years ago

JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

In Hungarian, the sentence is definitely singular, but one could say Peter does not see a lawyer, Peter does not see any lawyers, or even Peter sees no lawyers, and they all mean the same thing.

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Is it only for lawyers, or for nurses, teachers, animals a.s.o. as well?

2 years ago

JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

There is nothing special about lawyers here. All these words in Hungarian have plural form that differs from the singular.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Is it just me or is ‘Péter’ stress-initial? It really confused me.

2 years ago

ILF17
ILF17Plus

You make a distinction and take the plural form of e.g. lawyer only if you await several lawyers. If the question is a general one, you leave the noun in the singular form.

1 year ago

AmyAbramcz

Why was "the lawyer" marked as wrong?

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because "the lawyer" implies a definite lawyer but the Hungarian sentence has no definite article in it.

11 months ago

Patricia460976

A couple centuries ago "Péter sees not any lawyer" would have been the preferred English.

4 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.