"Péter nem lát ügyvédet."

Translation:Péter does not see a lawyer.

July 16, 2016

14 Comments


A-polide

Why isn't "egy" required here before "ügyvédet"?

December 29, 2016

Alice53032

Some Hungarian sentences can remove "filler words" because the context of the sentence and meaning are still intact without them

September 1, 2018

DestinationVoid

Shouldn't the translation be: Péter does not see a lawyer.

July 16, 2016

jsiehler

Yes,that's a reasonable translation, and I'd say report it if the question comes up for you again.

July 16, 2016

AndyDuoHungarian

That is now the preferred translation.

February 1, 2019

Krisbaudi

How does it come, that the same sentence can be singular and plural? Lawyer and lawyers are shown correct here. No distinction at all in hungarian?

August 15, 2016

JimLeonard0

In Hungarian, the sentence is definitely singular, but one could say Peter does not see a lawyer, Peter does not see any lawyers, or even Peter sees no lawyers, and they all mean the same thing.

August 17, 2016

Krisbaudi

Is it only for lawyers, or for nurses, teachers, animals a.s.o. as well?

August 18, 2016

JimLeonard0

There is nothing special about lawyers here. All these words in Hungarian have plural form that differs from the singular.

August 18, 2016

AnCatDubh

Is it just me or is ‘Péter’ stress-initial? It really confused me.

July 20, 2016

ILF17

You make a distinction and take the plural form of e.g. lawyer only if you await several lawyers. If the question is a general one, you leave the noun in the singular form.

October 21, 2017

AmyAbramcz

Why was "the lawyer" marked as wrong?

November 13, 2017

mizinamo

Because "the lawyer" implies a definite lawyer but the Hungarian sentence has no definite article in it.

November 13, 2017

Patricia460976

A couple centuries ago "Péter sees not any lawyer" would have been the preferred English.

June 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.