1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter nem lát ügyvédet."

"Péter nem lát ügyvédet."

Translation:Péter does not see a lawyer.

July 16, 2016

16 Comments


A-polide

Why isn't "egy" required here before "ügyvédet"?


Alice53032

Some Hungarian sentences can remove "filler words" because the context of the sentence and meaning are still intact without them


DestinationVoid

Shouldn't the translation be: Péter does not see a lawyer.


jsiehler

Yes,that's a reasonable translation, and I'd say report it if the question comes up for you again.


AndyDuoHungarian

That is now the preferred translation.


Krisbaudi

How does it come, that the same sentence can be singular and plural? Lawyer and lawyers are shown correct here. No distinction at all in hungarian?


JimLeonard0

In Hungarian, the sentence is definitely singular, but one could say Peter does not see a lawyer, Peter does not see any lawyers, or even Peter sees no lawyers, and they all mean the same thing.


Krisbaudi

Is it only for lawyers, or for nurses, teachers, animals a.s.o. as well?


JimLeonard0

There is nothing special about lawyers here. All these words in Hungarian have plural form that differs from the singular.


AnCatDubh

Is it just me or is ‘Péter’ stress-initial? It really confused me.


Renardo_11

Aren't Hungarian words stressed on the first syllable as a rule? Why would Péter be an exception? Or do you hear a stress on the last syllable?


ILF17

You make a distinction and take the plural form of e.g. lawyer only if you await several lawyers. If the question is a general one, you leave the noun in the singular form.


AmyAbramcz

Why was "the lawyer" marked as wrong?


mizinamo

Because "the lawyer" implies a definite lawyer but the Hungarian sentence has no definite article in it.


Patricia460976

A couple centuries ago "Péter sees not any lawyer" would have been the preferred English.


venatio

Péter is not seeing a lawyer.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.