1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "A bunny and a snake are anim…

"A bunny and a snake are animals."

Translation:ארנב ונחש הם חיות.

July 16, 2016

12 Comments


Mark958555

שפן (which I would have needed to answer the multiple choice correctly) is presumably a synonym for ארנב that wasn't introduced in the course yet, right?


Hannah649004

Does anyone know how "שפן " is pronounced? This is still the first time this word has come up in the course. Presumably it means "bunny".


awret

שפן - Is this some colloquial term for rabbit???


carbis

שפן is new… what does that mean?


Pepito857171

why are new words introduced with no previous notice? ...


Ruti518486

A "שפן" is not a bunny. It is a rabbit. A bunny is an "ארנבת". (A rabbit can also be called an "ארנב", but I have never seen nor heard the word "שפן" being used for a baby rabbit, which is a bunny.) Okay, I feel better now.


Tim5602

Is a female snake called 'נחשה' or 'נחשת'?


orbechar

pronounced nehasha


Hsn626796

Isn't it nekhasha ? Isn't the ח a "kh" ?


[deactivated user]

    WHY DOESN'T THE CORRECT ANSWER SHOWN HERE INCLUDE THE NEW ALTERNATIVE PROPOSED IN THE EXERCISE, YET I AM GIVEN AN INCORRECT MARK BECAUSE I DID NOT INCLUDE THE NEW ALTERNATIVE WORD OPTION?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.