"A bunny and a snake are animals."

Translation:ארנב ונחש הם חיות.

July 16, 2016

12 Comments


Mark958555

שפן (which I would have needed to answer the multiple choice correctly) is presumably a synonym for ארנב that wasn't introduced in the course yet, right?

August 8, 2016

Hannah649004

Does anyone know how "שפן " is pronounced? This is still the first time this word has come up in the course. Presumably it means "bunny".

May 18, 2017

awret

שפן - Is this some colloquial term for rabbit???

October 8, 2016

carbis

שפן is new… what does that mean?

March 15, 2017

Pepito857171

why are new words introduced with no previous notice? ...

August 18, 2017

Ruti518486

A "שפן" is not a bunny. It is a rabbit. A bunny is an "ארנבת". (A rabbit can also be called an "ארנב", but I have never seen nor heard the word "שפן" being used for a baby rabbit, which is a bunny.) Okay, I feel better now.

November 7, 2017

Tim5602

Is a female snake called 'נחשה' or 'נחשת'?

July 16, 2016

orbechar

נחשה

July 16, 2016

orbechar

pronounced nehasha

July 16, 2016

Tim5602

Ok, thanks!

July 16, 2016

Hsn626796

Isn't it nekhasha ? Isn't the ח a "kh" ?

September 30, 2016

MayteStiles

WHY DOESN'T THE CORRECT ANSWER SHOWN HERE INCLUDE THE NEW ALTERNATIVE PROPOSED IN THE EXERCISE, YET I AM GIVEN AN INCORRECT MARK BECAUSE I DID NOT INCLUDE THE NEW ALTERNATIVE WORD OPTION?

January 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.