"Saint Dwynwen's day is the twenty-fifth of January."

Translation:Dydd Santes Dwynwen yw'r pumed ar hugain o Ionawr.

July 16, 2016

6 Comments


Hatakend

There were 2 solutions given and I got wrong because I only spotted one of them. The solution which isn't given above was, " Dydd Santes Dwynwen yw'r pumed ar hugain o fis Ionawr." I would have understood "Mis Ionawr" but fis is a new one on me. Any help please?

July 16, 2016

ibisc

fis is the soft mutation of mis. A number of prepositions cause soft mutation of a following word:

  • am, ar, at; dros, drwy, dan; hyd, heb, o; i, wrth, gan.
July 16, 2016

HaroldWonh

This is an emphatic sentence in Welsh, right? Why is that? And how do I know from the English that you want an emphatic sentence in Welsh?

September 26, 2016

JudiDavies

The were no typos in my answer

July 9, 2017

Otto_Didactyl

Duo says i have a typo but i selected all the given words ftom those given in the same order as the answer. Bad error message.

November 27, 2017

ibisc

That sounds like a technical system bug if some sort. You should report it on the ‘Duolingo troubleshooting forum’ so that it will be seen by the Duo staff who can investigate the issue. The course teams cannot help with system problems, only with course content.

November 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.