"Despite the bad things you do, I still love you."

Translation:למרות הדברים הרעים שאת עושה, אני עדיין אוהבת אותך.

July 16, 2016

19 Comments


CTfalcoUSA

What a beautiful sentence!! <3

February 27, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Dutch Duolingo may have the prize for wackiest sentences, but Hebrew Duolingo can't be beat when it comes to sensible ones!

October 23, 2018

IanBiddle

why is -על אף ש not correct here?

July 16, 2016

orbechar

it would need to be אל עף הדברים הרעים שאת עושה and not אל עף שהדברים הרעים שאת עושה. the first one means despite all the bad things that you do. and the second 1 means despite THAT all the bad things that you do.

July 16, 2016

radagastthebrown

It should be "על אף".

ll "...על אף ש" must have a full sentence after it, and can be translated to although/even though. "על אף ה" is usually followed just by a noun or a pronoun, and can be translated to despite/in spite of.

I'm happy despite the bad weather = אני שמח על אף מזג האוויר הרע

I'm happy even though I am unemployed = אני שמח על אף שאני מובטל

July 16, 2016

IanBiddle

many thanks

July 17, 2016

Larry824711

How does "על אף" differ in usage from "למרות"?

August 31, 2018

radagastthebrown

Not much of a difference. על אף is more formal.

September 5, 2018

Larry824711

תודה

October 30, 2018

IanBiddle

many thanks

July 17, 2016

LSadun

Why עדיין rather than עוד?

June 13, 2018

JimCopelan1

Shouldnt it be שאתה? Not to be too traditional, but I nust want to make sure that masculine/feminine rules still apply with this sentence

June 29, 2018

LSadun

Assuming traditional gender roles, it could still be a mother talking to her daughter (or vice-versa), or two sisters. But yes, a sentence with אתה or with אוהב would apply more often.

June 29, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

I guess you're asking about עושה? With verbs that end in -ה in the present tense, both the masculine and feminine forms are written identically, but the masculine is pronounced with a segol (-e) as the final vowel, and the feminine with a kamatz (-a). hu 'ose = הוא עושֶׂה = he does, hi 'osa = היא עושָׂה = she does.

October 23, 2018

NumanAlt

Are 'adayin' and 'od' completely interchangeable as a translation of 'still' or 'yet'?

February 8, 2019

AnnM.Jones

It seems to me that almost every word in this sentence is feminine. Why are the words "bad things" masculine. I wouldn't have changed gender, except I was only offered those words. I was marked correct, but why?

May 5, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

The word דבר is masculine; it's its own word. Verbs and adjectives agree with the noun, other nouns don't.

May 5, 2019

VivekRaman7

What is wrong with this: אף על פי הדברים הרעים שאתה עושה אני עדיין אוהב אותך

על אף ה... is also not accepted

May 14, 2019

radagastthebrown

ll אף על פי is wrong here; it has to come with a new clause (-אף על פי ש). But על אף should be accepted.

May 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.