1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Despite the bad things you d…

"Despite the bad things you do, I still love you."

Translation:למרות הדברים הרעים שאת עושה, אני עדיין אוהבת אותך.

July 16, 2016

34 Comments


CTfalcoUSA

What a beautiful sentence!! <3


tsuj1g1r1

Dutch Duolingo may have the prize for wackiest sentences, but Hebrew Duolingo can't be beat when it comes to sensible ones!


LSadun

Why עדיין rather than עוד?


danny912421

lamrót ha-dvarím ha-ra'ím she-at osá, aní adáyin ohévet otách.


NumanAltin

Are 'adayin' and 'od' completely interchangeable as a translation of 'still' or 'yet'?


YardenNB

I think עוד is used mainly in negative, עוד לא (which is interchangeable with עדיין לא). In this sentence, and in any positive usage I can think of, עוד sounds a bit awkward.


Malo665m3ntalbr

This is a kind of a mom's love.


JimCopelan1

Shouldnt it be שאתה? Not to be too traditional, but I nust want to make sure that masculine/feminine rules still apply with this sentence


LSadun

Assuming traditional gender roles, it could still be a mother talking to her daughter (or vice-versa), or two sisters. But yes, a sentence with אתה or with אוהב would apply more often.


tsuj1g1r1

I guess you're asking about עושה? With verbs that end in -ה in the present tense, both the masculine and feminine forms are written identically, but the masculine is pronounced with a segol (-e) as the final vowel, and the feminine with a kamatz (-a). hu 'ose = הוא עושֶׂה = he does, hi 'osa = היא עושָׂה = she does.


roderra

What`s wrong with למרות הדברים הרעים שאתה עושה, אדיין אני אוהב אותך ?


AniOhevYayin

I think עדיין is considered a post-positive word that goes in second position in a clause. But the spelling with א may have been the trigger, since the syntax could vary. But not sure.


YardenNB

Actually עדיין can float rather freely along the sentence. עדיין אני אוהב אותך = אני עדיין אוהב אותך = אני אוהב אותך עדיין.


IanBiddle

why is -על אף ש not correct here?


orbechar

it would need to be אל עף הדברים הרעים שאת עושה and not אל עף שהדברים הרעים שאת עושה. the first one means despite all the bad things that you do. and the second 1 means despite THAT all the bad things that you do.


radagastthebrown

It should be "על אף".

ll "...על אף ש" must have a full sentence after it, and can be translated to although/even though. "על אף ה" is usually followed just by a noun or a pronoun, and can be translated to despite/in spite of.

I'm happy despite the bad weather = אני שמח על אף מזג האוויר הרע

I'm happy even though I am unemployed = אני שמח על אף שאני מובטל


Larry824711

How does "על אף" differ in usage from "למרות"?


radagastthebrown

Not much of a difference. על אף is more formal.


AnnM.Jones

It seems to me that almost every word in this sentence is feminine. Why are the words "bad things" masculine. I wouldn't have changed gender, except I was only offered those words. I was marked correct, but why?


tsuj1g1r1

The word דבר is masculine; it's its own word. Verbs and adjectives agree with the noun, other nouns don't.


VivekRaman7

What is wrong with this: אף על פי הדברים הרעים שאתה עושה אני עדיין אוהב אותך

על אף ה... is also not accepted


radagastthebrown

ll אף על פי is wrong here; it has to come with a new clause (-אף על פי ש). But על אף should be accepted.


chanieHoff

What is wrong with having the sentence masculine? What's feminine about the sentence


tsuj1g1r1

"At" (את) and "ohevet" (אהבת) mark both the object and the subject as feminine. That's not counting the audio, but if we did, so would עושה and אותך.


AniOhevYayin

When given an English sentence to translate into Hebrew, you can have the second clause masculine because you don't have the pronoun established for you.


Snezhi

I actually wrote out the correct sentence and then looked at the ‘tip’ for “bad” to make sure I spelled it right and noticed that the suggested word was “הרעות” and not “הרעים” so I second guessed myself and got it wrong. Please correct the ‘tip’ if possible :)


danny912421

The hints are automatically generated.


Sandyfredm

This could be male or female so should not be incorrect


gina295903

I can't imput hebrew on my MacBook pro. I went to system preferences. Checked Hebrew. Saw the hebrew keyboard but can't activate.


Linda255266

why is this wrong because of gender?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.