"Pray for my brother!"

Translation:התפללו בשביל אחי!

July 16, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PennyFore

Why can't you say התפלל לאחי?


dsjanta

To pray for someone, you would use התפלל בשביל or התפלל עבור. On the other hand, התפלל ל or התפלל אל means to pray to someone/something.

So, your sentence means "pray TO my brother". So, you can say that, but it definitely means something completely different than the sentence provided for us.


BG8aa

מה עם התפלל בעד אחי?


MDornbusch

גם אני רוצה יודה


TeribleT

Hitpalelu bishvil achi


SamPeiper

Why is אח שלי wrong?


Theresa754142

‏אח שלי is not commonly used; Duo is teaching you the regular way to say it.


1OwOl

Are these possible: 1. התפלל על אחי .2 התפלל לאחי


Hadassah277241

I don't think האח שלי should be marked wrong even if אחי is more commonly used And Duo is annoyingly inconsistent, sometimes insisting on the more common expression and sometimes letting you get away with some expression that is correct but never used. Depends on who did the programming for that particular section I guess.


clairelanc3

האח שלי ? is not correct

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.