1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Pray for my brother!"

"Pray for my brother!"

Translation:התפללו בשביל אחי!

July 16, 2016

6 Comments


PennyFore

Why can't you say התפלל לאחי?


dsjanta

To pray for someone, you would use התפלל בשביל or התפלל עבור. On the other hand, התפלל ל or התפלל אל means to pray to someone/something.

So, your sentence means "pray TO my brother". So, you can say that, but it definitely means something completely different than the sentence provided for us.


MDornbusch

גם אני רוצה יודה


TeribleT

Hitpalelu bishvil achi


1OwOl

Are these possible: 1. התפלל על אחי .2 התפלל לאחי

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.