1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is a very fun journey."

"This is a very fun journey."

Translation:זה מסע מאוד כיף.

July 16, 2016

18 Comments


orbechar

טיול is more like a trip


Dov360473

Does ממש mean "very", or does it mean "truly"?


TziviaJenn

Either or both. :-) In real life, it just magnifies the emphasis on whatever the person is trying to say.


Dov360473

Oh, so it's an idiomatic usage. Thank you.


FranziscaG1

Isn't 'fun' a noun in english? Shouldn't it be 'funny'?


TziviaJenn

From your question, I don't know if you're a native English speaker. Fun can be an adjective or a noun in English. Funny is only an adjective, but refers to things that are ridiculous or silly, like a clown or a comedy movie. In Hebrew, that would be מצחיק.


synp

As is כיף in Hebrew


Ross_Kramer

זו מסע מאוד מהנה - what was wrong with my version?


TziviaJenn

What you wrote means "enjoyable", which isn't (in English or Hebrew) the same as fun.


JanuszWoro3

In English, journey and trip seem like synonyms.

What is the difference in meaning between טיול and מסע ?


Dov360473

To me, a former Israeli, a טיול always meant "an outing". More like a "hike" than a "journey". But, I haven't been on a טיול in a long time, so maybe a more contemporary Israeli might weigh in.


synp

To me, a מסע is long and requires effort. What distinguishes a טיול is that its purpose is fun. So they're not mutually exclusive. So IMO a מסע is close in meaning to journey, and טיול to trip, but a business trip is never a טיול, and a trip abroad would only be a מסע if it's long and hard and you intend to walk lot.


TziviaJenn

למה לא נסיעה? למה לא כיפית?


synp

כי journey יכול להיות גם ברגל


bone3011

Should be: זה מסע כיפי מאוד And not זה מסע כיף מאוד. The word כיף is noun. The word כיפי is adjv


absjbk29

למה לא- זה מסע כיף מאוד?


AriellaSny

Why מאוד rather than ממש?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.