"This is a very fun journey."

Translation:זה מסע מאוד כיף.

July 16, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


orbechar

טיול is more like a trip


Theresa754142

Ze masa me’od kef.


Dov360473

Does ממש mean "very", or does it mean "truly"?


TziviaJenn

Either or both. :-) In real life, it just magnifies the emphasis on whatever the person is trying to say.


Dov360473

Oh, so it's an idiomatic usage. Thank you.


absjbk29

למה לא- זה מסע כיף מאוד?


Ross_Kramer

זו מסע מאוד מהנה - what was wrong with my version?


TziviaJenn

What you wrote means "enjoyable", which isn't (in English or Hebrew) the same as fun.


franzisca09

Isn't 'fun' a noun in english? Shouldn't it be 'funny'?


TziviaJenn

From your question, I don't know if you're a native English speaker. Fun can be an adjective or a noun in English. Funny is only an adjective, but refers to things that are ridiculous or silly, like a clown or a comedy movie. In Hebrew, that would be מצחיק.


synp

As is כיף in Hebrew


JanuszWoro3

In English, journey and trip seem like synonyms.

What is the difference in meaning between טיול and מסע ?


Dov360473

To me, a former Israeli, a טיול always meant "an outing". More like a "hike" than a "journey". But, I haven't been on a טיול in a long time, so maybe a more contemporary Israeli might weigh in.


synp

To me, a מסע is long and requires effort. What distinguishes a טיול is that its purpose is fun. So they're not mutually exclusive. So IMO a מסע is close in meaning to journey, and טיול to trip, but a business trip is never a טיול, and a trip abroad would only be a מסע if it's long and hard and you intend to walk lot.


raymondVog

In English, journey is a LONG trip with an objective to reach. Trip is a movement from one place to another without an objective.


Theresa754142

A trip is a journey or excursion, especially for pleasure. "Sammy's gone on a school trip"

I needed to make yet another trip to the hardware store. (Oxford Languages).

So in English they can be synonyms but it seems that in Duolingo, the words are kept separate.


GillesSala5

Is there an order to respect between קיף and מאוד? My answer has been rejected


Theresa754142

Usually ‏מאוד can go either before or after the adjective it modifies, so perhaps you made some other small error. It helps if you show your rejected answer.


danny912421

But since כיף is not an adjective, but a noun and adverbs (מאוד) don't really go with nouns, we are in uncharted territories. It seems that מאוד כיף is better, but I've also seen כיף מאוד.


TziviaJenn

למה לא נסיעה? למה לא כיפית?


synp

כי journey יכול להיות גם ברגל


Yaniv3011

Should be: זה מסע כיפי מאוד And not זה מסע כיף מאוד. The word כיף is noun. The word כיפי is adjv


AriellaSny

Why מאוד rather than ממש?


danny912421

מאוד - very

ממש - really


Steven768876

absjbk29, I used your answer on January 31, 2021 and Duolingo accepted it.


JacobStein19586

Why is המסע הזה מאוד כיף incorrect?


Theresa754142

You wrote This journey is very fun. The meanings are very similar in English, but Duolingo insists that you keep them separate.


CBSk20

זה מסע כייפי כייף = fun Is a verb adjective כייפי is a adjective


CBSk20

This is not Hebrew. The right way to say is זה מסע מהנה מאד


danny912421

As TziviaJenn already wrote, מהנה means "enjoyable", which is different from "fun" in both languages.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.