"This is a very fun journey."

Translation:זה מסע מאוד כיף.

July 16, 2016

13 Comments


tomerisrael

טיול

July 16, 2016

orbechar

טיול is more like a trip

July 16, 2016

Dov360473

Does ממש mean "very", or does it mean "truly"?

February 15, 2017

TziviaJenn

Either or both. :-) In real life, it just magnifies the emphasis on whatever the person is trying to say.

February 15, 2017

Dov360473

Oh, so it's an idiomatic usage. Thank you.

February 15, 2017

FranziscaG1

Isn't 'fun' a noun in english? Shouldn't it be 'funny'?

June 4, 2017

TziviaJenn

From your question, I don't know if you're a native English speaker. Fun can be an adjective or a noun in English. Funny is only an adjective, but refers to things that are ridiculous or silly, like a clown or a comedy movie. In Hebrew, that would be מצחיק.

June 4, 2017

synp

As is כיף in Hebrew

June 4, 2017

TziviaJenn

למה לא נסיעה? למה לא כיפית?

August 7, 2016

synp

כי journey יכול להיות גם ברגל

February 22, 2017

Ross_Kramer

זו מסע מאוד מהנה - what was wrong with my version?

March 31, 2017

TziviaJenn

What you wrote means "enjoyable", which isn't (in English or Hebrew) the same as fun.

June 4, 2017

bone3011

Should be: זה מסע כיפי מאוד And not זה מסע כיף מאוד. The word כיף is noun. The word כיפי is adjv

September 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.