"Did she advise you?"

Translation:Hat sie Sie beraten?

January 31, 2013

35 Comments


Februar2014

What is wrong with "Hat sie dir geraten"?

April 5, 2014

JTO-MTL

And why not "Hat sie dir beraten" ?

August 10, 2014

az_p
Mod

    Hat sie dich beraten? was accepted for me. But now that I read the comments, I am interested in two things:

    1) dich vs dir?

    2) beraten vs geraten?

    November 21, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      Wow! I love it when I can come back and answer my own questions. This explanation turned out to be very useful. Here we go:

      1) We need dich here because that's how beraten works. It is a transitive verb that takes 'somebody' as the object. "She advises you."

      This is different to how raten works - it takes 'the piece of advice' as the direct object, and 'somebody' as the indirect object (i.e. dative case). So whereas you can beraten somebody [full stop], you raten somebody something. English uses the same verb for both:

      "I advise you" = I am your advisor (beraten, dich)
      "I advise taking a break" = I advise [to you] that you should take a break (raten, dir)

      As you can see from this, to translate Duolingo's English sentence into German, we must use beraten as there is no 'piece of advice' mentioned which raten needs. It's just general 'advising'. And so, "you" are the direct object and that is dich.

      2) Following on from that, we just look up beraten on Canoo.net and are informed that beraten's participle is... beraten. This happens a lot [EDIT: always] with the be- prefix.

      Geraten could only come from the main verb being raten (which we just discussed) or geraten (which means something unrelated).

      January 13, 2016

kamperj

      That doesn't just "happen a lot" with be-, it always does. It's an inseparable prefix and verbs with inseparable prefixes don't allow -ge- in their past participles.

      January 13, 2016

wataya

      "Hat sie dir geraten?" is fine. Please report it.

      October 2, 2014

cadilhac

      Some friends here in Germany tell me that it would miss the akkusative complement, and that it did not sound correct to them. Is it some sort of regionalism?

      October 3, 2014

wataya

      It's common to have one but it is not necessary. Duden even lists some examples without an accusative complement: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/raten_Rat_geben_erraten_loesen

      October 3, 2014

cadilhac

      It is "jemanden beraten" (accusative) and the past participle of beraten is beraten.

      October 2, 2014

Februar2014

      Yes, but do you happen to know if "jemandem raten" is used. It is given in Oxford Language Dictionaries Online.

      October 2, 2014

cadilhac

      Ah! Sorry, I misread geraten for beraten. Wataya gave the answer to your question :-)

      October 2, 2014

marziotta

      Would "Hat sie Dir empfohlen?" be a correct translation of "Did she advise you?"?

      February 24, 2013

wataya

      No. "Jemandem etwas empfehlen" needs a second object and it's meaning is rather 'to recommend something to sb.'.

      February 24, 2013

marziotta

      Oh, thanks a lot! :)

      February 24, 2013

john.newbe

      Would sie Sie and Sie sie both be acceptable ?

      November 4, 2014

wataya

      No, the person giving the advice has to come first.

      • Hat sie Sie beraten? = Did she advise you?
      • Haben Sie sie beraten? = Did you advise her/them?
      • Haben sie sie beraten? = Did they advise her/them?
      • Hat sie sie beraten? = Did she advise her/them?
      • Haben Sie sie beraten? = Did you advise her/them?
      • Haben sie Sie beraten? = Did they advise you?
      November 4, 2014

joman.cini

      So the whole thing that you can place words in the order you want (after respecting the verb in 2nd place rule) is a lie

      September 19, 2017

mizinamo

      It's limited to statements.

      These are yes-no questions and they start with a verb.

      Commands also start with a verb.

      (But even taking into account whether the conjugated verb is first, second, or last, the word order of the remaining words is not completely free.)

      September 19, 2017

joman.cini

      I am realizing that lately. Thank you very much

      September 20, 2017

dvdtknsn

      Shouldn't this be "Hat sie Ihnen beraten?"? Isn't the Sie the subject and therefore accusative?

      January 31, 2013

wataya

      'sie' is the subject and therefore nominative. 'Sie' is an accusative object. 'Ihnen' would be dative.

      January 31, 2013

dvdtknsn

      Thanks. I knew that, honestly! :)

      January 31, 2013

MarkAduol

      The verb 'raten' is an exception, it takes the dative, not accusative object.

      Duolingo is wrong. Check the official Collins German-English dictionary

      April 24, 2015

atrimukul

      In the previous set, it seemed that 'ge-' is prefixed to the verb to get the present perfect. In the current set, few verbs beginning with 'be-' dont need the 'ge-' prefix, I observe. Am I missing something or is this just the rule?

      August 6, 2014

kamperj

      Verbs with inseparable prefixes don't take ge- (and be- is an inseparable prefix). Verbs with separable prefixes take ge- between the prefix and the root (eg, vorschlagen -> vorgeschlagen). Everything else just takes ge- on the front.

      December 16, 2015

cantgetno197

      No love for "Beriet sie dich?"

      September 17, 2015

FatAlan

      Great discussion, it clarified a lot, but can I just confirm whether 'Hat sie Sie/euch/dich beraten' are all correct?

      July 22, 2017

mizinamo

      That's right.

      July 22, 2017

FatAlan

      Thanks mizinamo.

      July 22, 2017

Janonotelo

      the hint is the whole phrase!

      July 28, 2017

Acedave123

      'Hat sie Sie beraten?' was the correct answer. How in the world is this supposed to be interpreted in conversation?

      August 27, 2017

JaredThoma786994

      Mine wanted "hat sie sie beraten". Can someone please explain?

      September 17, 2018

mizinamo

      Not hat sie sie berante but hat sie Sie beraten with capitalised Sie = "you".

      September 18, 2018

john204

      What's wrong with: 'Sie hat dich beraten?'

      April 6, 2019

mizinamo

      The word order. Yes-no questions start with the verb: Hat sie dich beraten?

      April 7, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.