1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Did she advise you?"

"Did she advise you?"

Translation:Hat sie Sie beraten?

January 31, 2013

44 Comments


Februar2014

What is wrong with "Hat sie dir geraten"?


JTO-MTL

And why not "Hat sie dir beraten" ?


az_p

Hat sie dich beraten? was accepted for me. But now that I read the comments, I am interested in two things:

1) dich vs dir?

2) beraten vs geraten?


az_p

Wow! I love it when I can come back and answer my own questions. This explanation turned out to be very useful. Here we go:

1) We need dich here because that's how beraten works. It is a transitive verb that takes 'somebody' as the object. "She advises you."

This is different to how raten works - it takes 'the piece of advice' as the direct object, and 'somebody' as the indirect object (i.e. dative case). So whereas you can beraten somebody [full stop], you raten somebody something. English uses the same verb for both:

"I advise you" = I am your advisor (beraten, dich)
"I advise taking a break" = I advise [to you] that you should take a break (raten, dir)

As you can see from this, to translate Duolingo's English sentence into German, we must use beraten as there is no 'piece of advice' mentioned which raten needs. It's just general 'advising'. And so, "you" are the direct object and that is dich.

2) Following on from that, we just look up beraten on Canoo.net and are informed that beraten's participle is... beraten. This happens a lot [EDIT: always] with the be- prefix.

Geraten could only come from the main verb being raten (which we just discussed) or geraten (which means something unrelated).


kamperj

That doesn't just "happen a lot" with be-, it always does. It's an inseparable prefix and verbs with inseparable prefixes don't allow -ge- in their past participles.


stoopher

Yes, but it is not always the case that a be- verb's infinitive form and past participle are identical (which is what I thought az_p was expressing surprise about). Examples: beenden (weak) has the past participle beendet; bestehen (strong) has the past participle bestanden.


Buddha_Bunny

The second example sounds better if we use "recommend" instead of "advise". Recommend in English had the same requirement that "raten" does in German, an object to be recommended. In short, you advise someone and recommend something.


SydneyBlakem

Deutsch ist verrückt. Nein, Deutsch is sehr verrückt !!!!


dorylyn

Rather "Hat Sie dich beraten?" It comes with Akkusativ


wataya

"Hat sie dir geraten?" is fine. Please report it.


cadilhac

Some friends here in Germany tell me that it would miss the akkusative complement, and that it did not sound correct to them. Is it some sort of regionalism?


wataya

It's common to have one but it is not necessary. Duden even lists some examples without an accusative complement: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/raten_Rat_geben_erraten_loesen


cadilhac

It is "jemanden beraten" (accusative) and the past participle of beraten is beraten.


Februar2014

Yes, but do you happen to know if "jemandem raten" is used. It is given in Oxford Language Dictionaries Online.


cadilhac

Ah! Sorry, I misread geraten for beraten. Wataya gave the answer to your question :-)


marziotta

Would "Hat sie Dir empfohlen?" be a correct translation of "Did she advise you?"?


wataya

No. "Jemandem etwas empfehlen" needs a second object and it's meaning is rather 'to recommend something to sb.'.


marziotta

Oh, thanks a lot! :)


john.newbe

Would sie Sie and Sie sie both be acceptable ?


wataya

No, the person giving the advice has to come first.

  • Hat sie Sie beraten? = Did she advise you?
  • Haben Sie sie beraten? = Did you advise her/them?
  • Haben sie sie beraten? = Did they advise her/them?
  • Hat sie sie beraten? = Did she advise her/them?
  • Haben Sie sie beraten? = Did you advise her/them?
  • Haben sie Sie beraten? = Did they advise you?

joman.cini

So the whole thing that you can place words in the order you want (after respecting the verb in 2nd place rule) is a lie


mizinamo

It's limited to statements.

These are yes-no questions and they start with a verb.

Commands also start with a verb.

(But even taking into account whether the conjugated verb is first, second, or last, the word order of the remaining words is not completely free.)


joman.cini

I am realizing that lately. Thank you very much


john204

What's wrong with: 'Sie hat dich beraten?'


mizinamo

The word order. Yes-no questions start with the verb: Hat sie dich beraten?


dvdtknsn

Shouldn't this be "Hat sie Ihnen beraten?"? Isn't the Sie the subject and therefore accusative?


wataya

'sie' is the subject and therefore nominative. 'Sie' is an accusative object. 'Ihnen' would be dative.


dvdtknsn

Thanks. I knew that, honestly! :)


MarkAduol

The verb 'raten' is an exception, it takes the dative, not accusative object.

Duolingo is wrong. Check the official Collins German-English dictionary


atrimukul

In the previous set, it seemed that 'ge-' is prefixed to the verb to get the present perfect. In the current set, few verbs beginning with 'be-' dont need the 'ge-' prefix, I observe. Am I missing something or is this just the rule?


kamperj

Verbs with inseparable prefixes don't take ge- (and be- is an inseparable prefix). Verbs with separable prefixes take ge- between the prefix and the root (eg, vorschlagen -> vorgeschlagen). Everything else just takes ge- on the front.


laurenced

I'm no expert, but I think the general rule is to put ge- as the prefix, but there are some that may be considered irregular that are not modified in this way. We probably just have to try and remember the irregulars.


cantgetno197

No love for "Beriet sie dich?"


FatAlan

Great discussion, it clarified a lot, but can I just confirm whether 'Hat sie Sie/euch/dich beraten' are all correct?


mizinamo

That's right.


FatAlan

Thanks mizinamo.


Janonotelo

the hint is the whole phrase!


Acedave123

'Hat sie Sie beraten?' was the correct answer. How in the world is this supposed to be interpreted in conversation?


JaredThoma786994

Mine wanted "hat sie sie beraten". Can someone please explain?


mizinamo

Not hat sie sie berante but hat sie Sie beraten with capitalised Sie = "you".


George440392

Why not: Hat sie beraten sie?


mizinamo

Why not: Hat sie beraten sie?

  • Lowercase sie cannot mean "you"
  • Past participle such as beraten come at the end of a sentence

Meha542576

Haben sie euch beraten? Incorrect for me why?


mizinamo

Haben sie euch beraten? Incorrect for me why?

Because you were supposed to translate "did she ...?" and not "did they ...?".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.