"This lion is bad."

Translation:Ten lew jest zły.

July 16, 2016

8 Comments


delanthear

Why 'ten' and not 'tego'? Previous question used 'tego' for 'this'.

July 16, 2016

Jellei

Cases. This is a simple "X is Y" sentence, X is in Nominative (the basic form), and the basic form of masculine "this" is "ten".

"tego" is Genitive, and Genitive is used in many cases, some of the most common ones are possession (To jest jedzenie tego lwa = This is this lions' food) or with negated verbs (Nie lubię tego lwa = I don't like this lion).

July 16, 2016

Hoogeveen19

When does you use zte, zta, zty?

July 1, 2018

Jellei
  1. I'm afraid those are not Polish words. The special character Ł, used here, is not a variant of T. As you see in the capital letter, it's a variant of L.

  2. The adjective has to match the noun it describes in terms of grammar. Just like in Spanish.

So "zły lew" = el león malo = a bad lion. It's masculine.

"zła krowa" = la vaca mala = a bad cow. It's feminine.

"złe" is neuter, there is no neuter gender in Spanish.

And I chose animals that have the same gender in both these languages, but often it will be different. The gender is generally dependent on the ending of the noun. Masculine nouns mostly end with a consonant, feminine nouns mostly end with -a, neuter nouns end with -o, -ę or -um. There are exceptions though.

July 2, 2018

Hoogeveen19

Thank you very much! You have a good and clear way of explaining. My mobile phone only has the dutch alphabet, so I don't have the t/l letter thing :)

July 2, 2018

Jellei

If you're on your mobile, you can add another keyboard ;) The easiest way would be to install SwiftKey - you could have Dutch, Spanish and Polish special characters on one keyboard :)

July 3, 2018

ThomasPrag

Shouldn't it say angry?

August 9, 2018

Jellei

It can be 'angry', but it's not the primary meaning.

Those sentences teaching "zły" are... well, bad. The word seems to be super-basic, but it's in fact not that easy in usage and should be rather taught later in the course.

August 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.