1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cat drinks its milk."

"The cat drinks its milk."

Translation:Il gatto beve il suo latte.

January 31, 2013

59 Comments


JeanineI

Why not " il gatto beve il proprio latte"?


MirvekaesV

i have the same qestion


yuriSVB

Maybe (only a guess) this is for 'proprio' is specifically for 'its own milk'. Eventhough the meaning would be same.


grainemhaol

Thanks, I think you are right! Looking at it again, I can see the difference in the interpretation i.e. 'il suo' meaning 'the milk that belongs to him' whereas 'il proprio latte' might mean literally the milk that he produces (if he wasn't a male cat, that is!)


artz2712

According to this logic, the man from another exercise produces cats :)


benton.1

Or more likely, the cat drinks its own milk as opposed to another cat's milk which is in a different bowl.


yuriSVB

I actually haven't noticed this ambiguity.


Robert423232

I agree. Although, it is a male cat here.


LoreAl1

Yes, but since this app translate child "ragazzo"(boy) it should be correct


rich593762

I'm so glad you asked that.


ThePipstar

I too believe that this should have been accepted. One of this word's uses is to substitute the 3ª person singular (suo, sua, suoi, sue) and 3ª plural (loro) and this sentence was that the cat drinks his milk. It is irrelevant if it is a human or a cat, the word proprio is still 100% correct (o propria if the cat was eating an apple, not that he would, likely....)


artz2712

I assume that Italian animals can't own anything, like if they were inanimate.


Vietata

Why is 'latte' masculine -it catches me out every time. :(


Fjompeji

Nouns ending with e in singular can be both masculine or feminine :)


Nonna602151

Yeah, but just try it, gentlemen! ; )


Shockthewater

Just got tripped up on the same thing..I always see latte as feminine.


jacqueline.hill

When do you use suo vs. Il suo?


rrinunes

Good question. I have the same doubt.


RaviOnline

Also notice why "la gatta beve il suo latte" is correct as well.

Possessive adjectives (like suo here) agree in gender (and number) with the noun possesed (the milk) and not the one possessing it (the cat).


Briguy84

I was wondering this because I got this wrong! Is it because the subject is not the car but rather the milk?


RaviOnline

No, the subject is still the cat, not the milk. It's that "suo" is an adjective used to describe masculine nouns like latte. Whether the noun is a subject or an object doesn't matter.


apathyaddict

I don't think it's fair to ask us to compose this type of sentence when there is no process or explanation for the placement of the possessive article in the sentence.


dimitrieh33

i think we have to co-op with trial and error i'm afraid... a separate section on duolingo that explaines grammatica practices would be nice!


memoi

I know French, but even so Italian is in between the two. I understand saying 'la mienne'/ 'il mio' but in French you don't say 'il suo' or 'il nostro'.


Mspat4a

Because it's "il latte" not "le latte".


Pollycracker

I thought that if you use il in the beginning, you dont have to add it again. So "il gatto beve suo latte" was not correct? Why


artz2712

Two nouns = two articles


BrunAnimas

How in earth will I know if it's gatto or gatta!?


BilboBaggins0135

Gatto=male cat. Gatta=female cat


LoreAl1

We usually use gatto


BossMatt10

When does the article need to be included before the direct object? It seems like sometimes it is and sometimes it isn't and I'm not sure what the rule is.


weiss100

We not "la gatta beve il sua(!) latte" gatta is feminine. Or is sue masculine because of latte? Or is it always sue regardless of gender?


vajankle

Because the possesive pronoun is determined by the object being owned, not the subject doing the owning.

Also, sue is feminine and suo is masculine, but I don't think sua is anything at all...


Briguy84

suo = singular male, sua = singular female, suoi = plural male, sue = plural female, iirc


SarunasP

Why is "Il gatto beve suo latte" wrong? How do you know when to write "the" if the english version doesnt have it


lisamagyar

am I wrong in saying " La gatta beve la sua latte" ? the 'La Sua' would be going back to the gender of the cat - not the 'gender' of the milk. ..? the first time I wrote it as "La gatta beve il sue latte" (which i know i mixed things up on that one)- but the explanation says " 'latte is masculine' and corrected me to 'il gatto beve il suo latte' .... this is adding to my confusion. ... so I tried it again with the feminine and again it corrects me to "latte is masculine" -- but the Il suo or La sua should be going back to the cat - right? so if it is La gatta ; then- la sua should be right... right??

should this be challenged as an alternate translation a male and female cat version?


coadba

In Italian, il suo, la sua, etc. always matches the item that is owned, not the person (or cat) that owns it. Because milk is masculine, it will always be il suo latte, never la sua latte.


AnnikaNssn1

Thank you. Now I understand.


BrickHead2020

why does it not accept the feminine version if cat doesn't have a specific gender?


Chris620706

Why is the 'il' sometimes used and sometimes left out? Can someone explain?


talliagluc

Il gatto is just as correct as la gatta


teodoraoprescu

what if the cat is a female? would it still be "il gatto"?


constantin804324

Why not " La gatta beve la sua latte"


Emjeyem

I thought cat was feminine, so i tried la sua, can someone tell me why i was wrong?


benton.1

"il" is a masculine article, "gatto" is a masculine noun, why would you think the cat is feminine? A female cat would be "la gatta".


talliagluc

La gatta is just as correct as il gatto


Pablo928153

How did the creators of the Italian and French languages consider milk to be masculine? How did a substance exclusively produced by females become a masculine noun? Spanish uses the appropriate gender, why not its cousins?

Can anyone address this most glaring anomaly?


g.Q3k2

Should be exepted


chalom16

The yuo duo stupid


chalom16

Its not masculin mucc


lizziemerrill

I'm mixing Italian with Spanish


CarlaCulve

Milk is masculine????


Jackie996043

I do not understand this site it chops and changes whenever it likes. it doesn’t make sense so I have to leave before it drives me mad


Andy184852

Why latte and not leche?


MonicaStuckwisch

Because leche is Spanish, latte is Italian :) Don't worry, I'm trying to do French & Italian and I mix them up sometimes too. It's those Romance languages LOL XP

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.