"The cat drinks its milk."

Translation:Il gatto beve il suo latte.

January 31, 2013

39 Comments


JeanineI

Why not " il gatto beve il proprio latte"?

May 1, 2014

MirvekaesV

i have the same qestion

May 26, 2014

grainemhaol

Me too!

July 25, 2014

yuriSVB

Maybe (only a guess) this is for 'proprio' is specifically for 'its own milk'. Eventhough the meaning would be same.

July 30, 2014

grainemhaol

Thanks, I think you are right! Looking at it again, I can see the difference in the interpretation i.e. 'il suo' meaning 'the milk that belongs to him' whereas 'il proprio latte' might mean literally the milk that he produces (if he wasn't a male cat, that is!)

July 30, 2014

artz2712

According to this logic, the man from another exercise produces cats :)

February 16, 2016

Robert423232

I agree. Although, it is a male cat here.

April 28, 2019

yuriSVB

I actually haven't noticed this ambiguity.

August 1, 2014

artz2712

I assume that Italian animals can't own anything, like if they were inanimate.

February 16, 2016

rich593762

I'm so glad you asked that.

February 15, 2019

Vietata

Why is 'latte' masculine -it catches me out every time. :(

May 19, 2014

Fjompeji

Nouns ending with e in singular can be both masculine or feminine :)

April 1, 2015

DavidClarkII

No. Italian has no nouns that "can be both masculine or feminine." Some singular nouns that end with 'e' are masculine and some are feminine.

May 19, 2019

jacqueline.hill

When do you use suo vs. Il suo?

February 27, 2014

rrinunes

Good question. I have the same doubt.

May 2, 2015

RaviOnline

Also notice why "la gatta beve il suo latte" is correct as well.

Possessive adjectives (like suo here) agree in gender (and number) with the noun possesed (the milk) and not the one possessing it (the cat).

August 13, 2014

Briguy84

I was wondering this because I got this wrong! Is it because the subject is not the car but rather the milk?

February 9, 2015

RaviOnline

No, the subject is still the cat, not the milk. It's that "suo" is an adjective used to describe masculine nouns like latte. Whether the noun is a subject or an object doesn't matter.

February 9, 2015

apathyaddict

I don't think it's fair to ask us to compose this type of sentence when there is no process or explanation for the placement of the possessive article in the sentence.

January 31, 2013

strages

i think we have to co-op with trial and error i'm afraid... a separate section on duolingo that explaines grammatica practices would be nice!

February 21, 2013

memoi

I know French, but even so Italian is in between the two. I understand saying 'la mienne'/ 'il mio' but in French you don't say 'il suo' or 'il nostro'.

April 27, 2013

KadeDeLacy

Why not le sue?

September 1, 2014

Mspat4a

Because it's "il latte" not "le latte".

October 16, 2014

BrunAnimas

How in earth will I know if it's gatto or gatta!?

February 18, 2014

BilboBaggins0135

Gatto=male cat. Gatta=female cat

May 10, 2014

LoreAl1

We usually use gatto

October 27, 2014

Pollycracker

I thought that if you use il in the beginning, you dont have to add it again. So "il gatto beve suo latte" was not correct? Why

October 16, 2014

artz2712

Two nouns = two articles

February 16, 2016

weiss100

We not "la gatta beve il sua(!) latte" gatta is feminine. Or is sue masculine because of latte? Or is it always sue regardless of gender?

January 22, 2015

vajankle

Because the possesive pronoun is determined by the object being owned, not the subject doing the owning.

Also, sue is feminine and suo is masculine, but I don't think sua is anything at all...

September 20, 2015

Briguy84

suo = singular male, sua = singular female, suoi = plural male, sue = plural female, iirc

September 20, 2015

lizziemerrill

I'm mixing Italian with Spanish

March 16, 2016

BossMatt10

When does the article need to be included before the direct object? It seems like sometimes it is and sometimes it isn't and I'm not sure what the rule is.

September 22, 2016

SarunasP

Why is "Il gatto beve suo latte" wrong? How do you know when to write "the" if the english version doesnt have it

March 8, 2017

lisamagyar

am I wrong in saying " La gatta beve la sua latte" ? the 'La Sua' would be going back to the gender of the cat - not the 'gender' of the milk. ..? the first time I wrote it as "La gatta beve il sue latte" (which i know i mixed things up on that one)- but the explanation says " 'latte is masculine' and corrected me to 'il gatto beve il suo latte' .... this is adding to my confusion. ... so I tried it again with the feminine and again it corrects me to "latte is masculine" -- but the Il suo or La sua should be going back to the cat - right? so if it is La gatta ; then- la sua should be right... right??

should this be challenged as an alternate translation a male and female cat version?

April 4, 2019

coadba

In Italian, il suo, la sua, etc. always matches the item that is owned, not the person (or cat) that owns it. Because milk is masculine, it will always be il suo latte, never la sua latte.

April 10, 2019

AnnikaNssn1

Thank you. Now I understand.

April 21, 2019

CarlaCulve

Milk is masculine????

May 10, 2019

khan159043

Vero

May 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.