"János mutat valamit."

Translation:János shows something.

July 16, 2016

9 Comments


sharonleecowan

How does "me" come into the sentence?

July 16, 2016

bdori

It doesn't. The sentence only means: "János shows something."

"János shows me something." = "János mutat nekem valamit."

July 16, 2016

kkoyot

Why are the names translated?

September 20, 2017

bnyugat

If we are going to get marked wrong for translating Janos into John then the program ought to give us a way to type in that accent over the 'a' in Janos. I'm really tired of getting it wrong for no reason.

July 31, 2016

AGreatUserName

This is my pet hate here. They should accept what we would actually do in English: just write Janos without the accent. What annoys me is that Duolingo always says "almost correct" ... no, it's completely correct in English.

If someone's name is Gábor, we can write Gabor as well. We don't have to either call him Gábor or "translate" it to Gabriel.

Translating names is just silly. We don't call Pedro Almodóvar "Peter the Round" or "The round rock"? (Almodóvar is originally from Arabic.) If you can't type the accent mark, you just call him Pedro Almodovar. Foreign diacritics are always optional in English.

Rant rant rant. I report this as often as I can.

September 17, 2016

fiderallala

On most English keyboards, hold down Alt Gr while pressing the letter key, and it will give it an acute accent.

Incidentally, we /do/ sometimes translate names in real life. I work with many Polish people in England, who often accept the English version of their name rather than waste time teaching the subtle pronunication.

November 21, 2016

kkoyot

If you are mad because you are failed for lack of letters with diacritics then you may want to reconsider learning a language dependent on them.

To give you an example how important they are, in polish "robić komuś łaskę" - to do something for someone in a despising, nearly merciful manner. Robić komuś laskę - to give someone a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

Quit whining and install hungarian keyboard layout and use on-screen one if you're using a computer.

September 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.