1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Éva nem ismer magyar zenésze…

"Éva nem ismer magyar zenészeket."

Translation:Éva does not know any Hungarian musicians.

July 16, 2016

9 Comments


jsiehler

Még Bartókot sem ismeri? Kár.


Judit294350

Surely "Éva" translates to "Eve" as well?


qutax

It could be interpreted as rude though


Judit294350

Why? Sometimes names are translated and sometimes not.


qutax

I did not say that it isn't possible and that it shouldn't be an accepted answer here at Duolingo. However, as long as the person you are speaking about (or speaking to) did not introduce themselves with the name you choose—instead of their given name—it might be considered as an insult. It indicates that you don't think the person is worth your effort to pronounce their name properly. So in my opinion, it should be an accepted answer but people should keep in mind that if you call a Hungarian person "Eve" instead of "Éva", it could be rude.


CoralWarde

Eve knows no Hungarian musicians?


dcseain

That sentence is also correct. Report it.


Nab918927

"any" seems to imply a quantity so why would "musicians" be in plural form?


Judit294350

But the any" for English. There is no "any" in the Hungarian.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.