"Éva nem ismer magyar zenészeket."

Translation:Éva does not know any Hungarian musicians.

July 16, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsiehler

Még Bartókot sem ismeri? Kár.


CoralWarde

Eve knows no Hungarian musicians?


dcseain

That sentence is also correct. Report it.


KAQSz

that sounds strange in English


Nab918927

"any" seems to imply a quantity so why would "musicians" be in plural form?


Judit294350

But the any" for English. There is no "any" in the Hungarian.


wordgeek416

”Éva does not know Hungarian musicians" is accepted, but "Éva does not know the Hungarian musicians" is not...


Judit294350

the musicians is a different sentence and would use a different conjugation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.