1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Getränk ist kalt."

"Das Getränk ist kalt."

Translation:The drink is cold.

February 3, 2014

26 Comments

Sorted by top thread

AnaDragoi

Am I the only one who heard "Getrink"? :)

March 15, 2014

Mengor

me too :X

July 7, 2014

Dukili3

My mother in law is called Ketrin. I heard "Ketrins ist kalt". ;)

December 10, 2015

NatasaDelic1215

Well, now this is something that I wont forget. :)

February 3, 2019

rdoyle2000

If I were to say "I am cold" would it be "Ich bin kalt" or "Ich habe kalt"? I know for I'm hungry it's "Ich habe Hunger", which is why I ask

April 22, 2015

fichterchris

"I am cold", as in "I am feeling cold" is "mir ist kalt".

September 10, 2015

AwesomePiLover

It would be "Ich bin kalt."

August 17, 2015

uchronia

"Ich bin kalt" means "I am a cold person".

"Mir ist kalt" means "I feel cold", or more literally "To me it is cold."

September 15, 2018

liat.poupko

I wrote ketrank and kault and it still checked it as if it were the right answer. Is this just a glitch?

February 3, 2014

CastleBravo4

If you are close enough it will sometimes assume it was just a typo and give you credit. It should warn you about it, though.

November 14, 2015

aleksandraem

I like that about Duolingo :)

March 7, 2018

Krovine

Just don't forget that "t" at the end of "ist" or your whole sentence is discarded!

April 7, 2018

GerardoLankenau

Does anybody know the difference between Getränk and Saft?

July 10, 2014

StefanoV1

"Getränk" is a drink, a beverage or more simply everything that it is possible normally to drink. "Saft" is a juice; so it is to intend as a subcategory of beverage. Examples: beer=Getränk; coffe=Getränk; pear juice=Saft but also Getränk. Lemonade=Getränk if industrial but Saft (and of course Getränk also) if handy made with lemons. Etc. Well at start of this answer I wrote "normally"; and this because it is possible to drink for example a soup but this is not normally a "Getränk". English is not my native language so I tried to explane you the difference as better as in my possibility.

Alles klar?

:-)

July 10, 2014

EarthLinguist

As far as my knowledge goes, Getrank is the German for drink while Saft is the German for juice.

May 27, 2015

jobraw

what are the words for chilly and frosty? seems duo didn't like them for kalt.

December 7, 2014

JuanProf

So if I'm saying that a drink is cold I say "Es ist kalt"... but if i want to say that I'm cold (in matters of temperature) it is "mir ist kalt"... Can someone please explain why? thanks

October 4, 2015

ArguingInElvish

To be clear so I understand fully, we don't use 'trink' because that is a verb while this is referring to a noun, thus the 'ge' and Getränk?

April 6, 2017

Thatguy94

why that form of Getrank? like why the umlaut isn't that for plurals?

February 8, 2018

Baconeta

Umlauts are not only for plurals, in this case it is das Getränk for singular and die Getränke for plural.

May 6, 2019

Babakbrv

i made this mistake , twice :( . . . kult was wrong

August 12, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.