1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We need to be patient and fr…

"We need to be patient and friendly."

Translation:Chúng tôi cần phải kiên nhẫn và thân thiện.

July 16, 2016

7 Comments


letjustin

Can "phải" be omitted?


ckhadung

Technically yes. However, it will complicate this sentence structure: without phải, one may translate this sentence to English as: We need patience and friendliness.


lyzasrey

So what does phải mean in this context and in general? I seem to confused its meaning.


vngdhuyen

phải does have many meanings. here it acts as a modal verb, must, should, or have to. together with cần it is translated as "need to" and indicates that the following words are verbs (to be patient and to be friendly), not nouns (patience and friendliness).


VietJim

Cam on. I appreciate the simplicity of the explanation.


Kevin452664

Can we change "chúng tôi" into "ta"?


NhanTran1

I do think phải is needed.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.