"We need to be patient and friendly."

Translation:Chúng tôi cần phải kiên nhẫn và thân thiện.

July 16, 2016

6 Comments


letjustin

Can "phải" be omitted?

July 16, 2016

ckhadung

Technically yes. However, it will complicate this sentence structure: without phải, one may translate this sentence to English as: We need patience and friendliness.

July 17, 2016

lyzasrey

So what does phải mean in this context and in general? I seem to confused its meaning.

May 28, 2017

vngdhuyen

phải does have many meanings. here it acts as a modal verb, must, should, or have to. together with cần it is translated as "need to" and indicates that the following words are verbs (to be patient and to be friendly), not nouns (patience and friendliness).

December 3, 2017

NhanTran1

I do think phải is needed.

May 15, 2017

Kevin452664

Can we change "chúng tôi" into "ta"?

December 17, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.