Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Péter kint lát egy épületet."

Translation:Péter sees a building outside.

2 years ago

6 Comments


TamsMar
TamsMar

To me, "Péter lát kint egy épületet" sounds more natural than "kint lát". Any other hungarians agree with me on this? The word order "kint lát" only sounds good when you'd like to emphasize that he sees it outside, not inside: "Péter kint lát egy épületet (, nem bent)" = "Péter sees a building outside (, not inside)"

2 years ago

bdori
bdori

yes

2 years ago

Akabelle
Akabelle

yes, I agree with you

2 years ago

FauxShizzle
FauxShizzle

If I say, "I see a building outside", it means that there's a building I'm seeing and the building is outside.

If I say, "Outside, I see a building", it means that I'M outside and while I'm out there, I see a building. (I think)

How do I distinguish these meanings in Hungarian?

2 years ago

bdori
bdori

"Látok kint egy épületet." can mean both.

The best translation for "Outside, I see a building" I could think of is "Kintről látok egy épületet." = "I see a building from outside."

2 years ago

Andrew359786

In fact it's pretty hard to distinguish those meanings in English! I'm a native speaker and I hear your second sentence as synonymous with the first.

To give the second meaning in English you'd need to say something like "When I am outside, I see a building."

(As an aside, I'm curious about what building you would see inside another one...)

2 years ago