"There are some apples here."

Translation:Van itt néhány alma.

July 16, 2016

18 Comments


chimerical.idea

Why isn't it: Van itt néhány almaT. ? Isn't apple the object of the sentence?

July 16, 2016

jsiehler

Néhány alma is the subject of the sentence (which could also be translated as, "Some apples are here," to make that a little more clear). It is not the object of any action that would require the accusative ending. Compare...

Van itt néhány alma (there are some apples here or "some apples are here"; nominative)

Tedd le az almát (put down the apple; accusative, the apple is the thing that is to be put down)

Az alma János előtt van. (The apple is in front of János: apple is the subject)

János megeszi az almát. (János eats the apple: apple is the object which is being eaten)

Hol van az alma? (Where is the apple? Subject)

Elfelejtettem az almát (I forgot the apple. Object.)

July 16, 2016

MaNiC91

Also van isn't a 'proper' verb, the accusative case can't be used with it.

August 6, 2016

AnCatDubh

I thought there was another conjugation for van in the 3rd.pl.?...

July 23, 2016

jsiehler

Hungarian uses the singular form of nouns if they are modified by a number or most other quantity words, including néhány (some) and sok (many). The verb will match the singular form of the noun. So for example

Van itt néhány alma. (There are some apples here - but alma is singular, and we use van with it)

Van itt hat alma. (There are six apples here - but alma is still singular, and we use van)

Van itt sok alma. (There are a lot of apples here.)

but

Vannak itt almák. (There are apples here - plural apples, plural verb.)

July 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Te brony vagy? :o

    July 23, 2016

jsiehler

    Igen, de ne mondd el senkinek. Hadd higgyék, hogy igazi póniló vagyok.

    July 23, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Ugyan, te Derpy Hooves vagy, ismerlek ám.

      July 23, 2016

lilyboo3

      Magyar emberek vagytok? Vagy mi van?

      June 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

      Please tell me you pronounce "brony" as one syllable in Hungarian!

      September 9, 2016

lilyboo3

      bróni

      June 27, 2017

PSostorics

      If apples is plural why isn't it almak?

      February 17, 2017

guinneal

      How come it is not "almak" if apples is plural?

      March 18, 2017

Shamarth

      Since numerals already show that we're talking about more than one object, it's unnecessary to use the plural form of the noun (according to Hungarian logic). :)

      March 18, 2017

HeruMornie

      This is not even unique, cymraeg (welsh) works along the same logic. :) When a definite or indefinite number (like "two", "thousand" or "some", "few") informs you about the "more than one" quantity, the noun remains in singular.

      June 17, 2017

HaggaiKova

      why isn't Van at the end. isn't the normal word order is SOV.

      June 27, 2017

RobertoGro7

      Would "Itt van néhány alma" be a correct sentence and if so, what would be the difference in meaning with "Van itt..."?

      February 24, 2018

Wolf958532

      Would 'Nehány alma van itt' work?

      May 10, 2018
      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.