"Zsuzsa hol él?"

Translation:Where does Zsuzsa live?

July 16, 2016

8 Comments


theQM

So does this just mean "live" in the sense of residing somewhere? Or is it also the "live" in the sense of being alive? (Not in this context obviously, but the verb in general.)

July 26, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, it's just like "to live." When paired with a location, it means "to reside somewhere", in other cases it means "to be alive".

July 27, 2016

theQM

Thank you so much!

July 27, 2016

Raji776099

Is "Zsuzsa hol lakik?" correct as well? What is the difference between lakik and él?

October 6, 2016

Werrettich

Él sometimes does, lakik always does mean "to live" in the sence of "to reside somewhere". Should be an acceptable translation for "Where does zsuzsa live?".

October 10, 2016

LukaJovic1

How about 'Hol Zsuzsa él?'

July 16, 2016

Shamarth

It's either "Hol él Zsuzsa?" or "Zsuzsa hol él?", but the verb and the interrogative pronoun can't be separated.

July 16, 2016

bdori

This is not correct. The verb has to come after the the question word. The other possibility is: "Hol él Zsuzsa?"

July 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.