"Zsuzsa hol él?"

Translation:Where does Zsuzsa live?

July 16, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theQM

So does this just mean "live" in the sense of residing somewhere? Or is it also the "live" in the sense of being alive? (Not in this context obviously, but the verb in general.)


Findil

Yes, it's just like "to live." When paired with a location, it means "to reside somewhere", in other cases it means "to be alive".


theQM

Thank you so much!


LukaJovic1

How about 'Hol Zsuzsa él?'


Findil

It's either "Hol él Zsuzsa?" or "Zsuzsa hol él?", but the verb and the interrogative pronoun can't be separated.


bdori

This is not correct. The verb has to come after the the question word. The other possibility is: "Hol él Zsuzsa?"


Raji776099

Is "Zsuzsa hol lakik?" correct as well? What is the difference between lakik and él?


Werrettich

Él sometimes does, lakik always does mean "to live" in the sence of "to reside somewhere". Should be an acceptable translation for "Where does zsuzsa live?".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.