Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ezek a hülye nők és férfiak leugranak a hegyről."

Translation:These stupid women and men are jumping down from the mountain.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Ashton_M_02
Ashton_M_02

Hahah! Stupid people these days...

2 years ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Just you wait until this becomes a winter sport just like skiing or snowboarding. Somehow, I don't doubt it will happen!

2 years ago

Bastette54

At least they'll only do it once.

1 year ago

dqJacO
dqJacOPlus

Or, as we might say in normal English, "are jumping off the mountain"

1 year ago

MacLomain

What's the difference between hulye and buta?

1 year ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

hülye is ruder to say.

1 year ago

dublen
dublen

I would say "buta" is pretty much the direct logical translation of "stupid". "Hülye" however, when used is similar to "fool". We use "hülye" when we are rude to someone, like:

What are you doing, you fool? Mit csinálsz, te hülye?

We never use buta in sentences like these, so like usual the translation here is closer to google translate than actual Hungarian speech

1 year ago

Zsuzsi97194

Agree that buta is stupid. I thought hülye is also crazy?

9 months ago

csipke100

I agree you can jump off a cliff, but if you jump off.a mountain, depending on the formation of the mountain, you might just land a few feet below. I suppose in a world with flying kindergarten teachers, jumping off mountains must be commonplace

5 months ago

Alex789214

there is no "jump" in the word bank

5 months ago

Zsuzsi97194

Don’t rely totally on DUO. I used a grammar book, a dictionary and the online hungarian reference site which is pretty good. http://www.hungarianreference.com

5 months ago

Zsuzsi97194

I have been doing this since October. I did speak Hungarian until I was five so I have a background in the language that makes sense to me without even thinking about it, but I was a child and I didn’t have a big vocabulary and really good grammar.

So the part I’m having trouble with here is the part that is trying to teach me incorrect answers. Since the update I’ve been able to just skip those sections.

I did learn how to write properly since Hungarian is so what you see is what you get, pretty much. Also I found that my accent is very good because if I dictate answers into the system they’re usually always perfect. However I do think that they are very forgiving and what they except for spoken words.

I did learn how to write properly since Hungarian is so what you see is what you get, pretty much. Also I found that my accent is very good because if I dictate answers into the system there usually always perfect. However I do think that they are very forgiving and what they except for spoken words.

There are some really good YouTube Vlogs now where a few people speak totally fluent Hungarian with a very good accent and I can understand everything. That makes me really happy. Otherwise all the Hungarian lessons on YouTube or on the web are very basic travelers or beginners lessons, for the most part.

Also been listening to Hungarian radio which is very easy to get online. There are about 80 stations on the Magyar Rádió site. Some are music some are news and opinion etc, take your choice.

I haven’t found too many movies that were originally in Hungarian. Most of them are American movies that are dubbed, but that’s OK too

I still have to do a lot of vocabulary building. If anyone knows of a workbook that has contemporary advanced vocabulary lessons, like I used to have when I was in high school in my journalism class that would be great. They must have something like that for students that are getting ready for university in Hungary.

Anyway, some of this course is not that bad. I am improving. I think in Hungarian and I don’t translate. This last month I wrote a letter in Hungarian to my cousin in Budapest. Big surprise. They all speak English so they weren’t expecting it. Big smile.

2 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

...there is no "jump" in the word bank...

-------- i found leugranak there . . .

Big 14 jul 18

2 months ago