"Ezek a hülye nők és férfiak leugranak a hegyről."

Translation:These stupid women and men are jumping down from the mountain.

July 16, 2016

18 Comments


Ashton_M_02

Hahah! Stupid people these days...

July 16, 2016

Arcaeca

Just you wait until this becomes a winter sport just like skiing or snowboarding. Somehow, I don't doubt it will happen!

July 17, 2016

Bastette54

At least they'll only do it once.

November 6, 2016

dqJacO

Or, as we might say in normal English, "are jumping off the mountain"

November 20, 2016

MacLomain

What's the difference between hulye and buta?

November 25, 2016

jzsuzsi

hülye is ruder to say.

January 6, 2017

dublen

I would say "buta" is pretty much the direct logical translation of "stupid". "Hülye" however, when used is similar to "fool". We use "hülye" when we are rude to someone, like:

What are you doing, you fool? Mit csinálsz, te hülye?

We never use buta in sentences like these, so like usual the translation here is closer to google translate than actual Hungarian speech

March 8, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

Agree that buta is stupid. I thought hülye is also crazy?

January 11, 2018

Detecus1

"Leugranak" doesnt't specify time (they should have added "now" or "right now") so both present simple and present continous should be accepted, yet only continous is the correct one.

April 22, 2019

csipke100

I agree you can jump off a cliff, but if you jump off.a mountain, depending on the formation of the mountain, you might just land a few feet below. I suppose in a world with flying kindergarten teachers, jumping off mountains must be commonplace

April 24, 2018

Alex789214

there is no "jump" in the word bank

April 27, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

Don’t rely totally on DUO. I used a grammar book, a dictionary and the online hungarian reference site which is pretty good. http://www.hungarianreference.com

April 28, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

I have been doing this since October. I did speak Hungarian until I was five so I have a background in the language that makes sense to me without even thinking about it, but I was a child and I didn’t have a big vocabulary and really good grammar.

So the part I’m having trouble with here is the part that is trying to teach me incorrect answers. Since the update I’ve been able to just skip those sections.

I did learn how to write properly since Hungarian is so what you see is what you get, pretty much. Also I found that my accent is very good because if I dictate answers into the system they’re usually always perfect. However I do think that they are very forgiving and what they except for spoken words.

I did learn how to write properly since Hungarian is so what you see is what you get, pretty much. Also I found that my accent is very good because if I dictate answers into the system there usually always perfect. However I do think that they are very forgiving and what they except for spoken words.

There are some really good YouTube Vlogs now where a few people speak totally fluent Hungarian with a very good accent and I can understand everything. That makes me really happy. Otherwise all the Hungarian lessons on YouTube or on the web are very basic travelers or beginners lessons, for the most part.

Also been listening to Hungarian radio which is very easy to get online. There are about 80 stations on the Magyar Rádió site. Some are music some are news and opinion etc, take your choice.

I haven’t found too many movies that were originally in Hungarian. Most of them are American movies that are dubbed, but that’s OK too

I still have to do a lot of vocabulary building. If anyone knows of a workbook that has contemporary advanced vocabulary lessons, like I used to have when I was in high school in my journalism class that would be great. They must have something like that for students that are getting ready for university in Hungary.

Anyway, some of this course is not that bad. I am improving. I think in Hungarian and I don’t translate. This last month I wrote a letter in Hungarian to my cousin in Budapest. Big surprise. They all speak English so they weren’t expecting it. Big smile.

July 14, 2018

BigWayne19

...there is no "jump" in the word bank...

-------- i found leugranak there . . .

Big 14 jul 18

July 14, 2018

dublen

Really? Jumping down from the mountain. You jump off a mountain ffs. Also fool should be accepted. I have no idea who is editing this section but I am Hungarian and these sentences barely make sense. They are full of logical and grammatical mistakes. If you are English and you want to learn Hungarian, learn from somewhere else because this is just plain bad.

March 8, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

It’s only the middle of the course that is so stupid, olyan hülyes, And after that it gets better. So whoever wrote that middle part is probably not even there anymore. But they are accepting the corrections I have sent. I haven’t kept track of how many I sent but I have a lot of acceptances coming into my mailbox

July 14, 2018

Martybet

Yes, the same here Zsuzsi many corrections are now being accepted, they are working hard on improving things.

September 15, 2018

fiderallala

Breaking news, two languages from completely different families don't perfectly translate into each other.

August 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.