1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek a hülye nők és férfiak …

"Ezek a hülye nők és férfiak leugranak a hegyről."

Translation:These stupid women and men are jumping down from the mountain.

July 16, 2016

19 Comments


dqJacO

Or, as we might say in normal English, "are jumping off the mountain"


RelakS2

Thank you dear sir, that was in my mind as well :D


Ashton_M_02

Hahah! Stupid people these days...


Arcaeca

Just you wait until this becomes a winter sport just like skiing or snowboarding. Somehow, I don't doubt it will happen!


Bastette54

At least they'll only do it once.


MacLomain

What's the difference between hulye and buta?


jzsuzsi
Mod

hülye is ruder to say.


dublen

I would say "buta" is pretty much the direct logical translation of "stupid". "Hülye" however, when used is similar to "fool". We use "hülye" when we are rude to someone, like:

What are you doing, you fool? Mit csinálsz, te hülye?

We never use buta in sentences like these, so like usual the translation here is closer to google translate than actual Hungarian speech


Zsuzsi97194

Agree that buta is stupid. I thought hülye is also crazy?


Levi

@MacLomain , @dublen , @Zsuzsi97194 : While hülye and buta both refer to intelligence, I feel that buta is much stronger connected to intelligence (and IQ).

Yes, hülye can sometimes be crazy, but then I use hülye as "idiot".
Then idiot is also "idióta" in Hungarian.
And crazy is literally "bolond".

I hope I was able to contribute somewhat to the confusion.


dublen

This is kind of debatable. I use "buta" as a light version of "hülye". In my opinions, "hülye" can only be used for "crazy" when we speak in slang. Example: Your friend says he can jump 5 meters when drunk. Your reaction: "Te hülye vagy!" = Youre crazy.


csipke100

I agree you can jump off a cliff, but if you jump off.a mountain, depending on the formation of the mountain, you might just land a few feet below. I suppose in a world with flying kindergarten teachers, jumping off mountains must be commonplace


Detecus1

"Leugranak" doesnt't specify time (they should have added "now" or "right now") so both present simple and present continous should be accepted, yet only continous is the correct one.


EkS1xNex

Can't hülye also be silly?


Martybet

Yes it can, in fact I think that is a good translation.


AlexfromMK

there is no "jump" in the word bank


Zsuzsi97194

Don’t rely totally on DUO. I used a grammar book, a dictionary and the online hungarian reference site which is pretty good. http://www.hungarianreference.com


Zsuzsi97194

I have been doing this since October. I did speak Hungarian until I was five so I have a background in the language that makes sense to me without even thinking about it, but I was a child and I didn’t have a big vocabulary and really good grammar.

So the part I’m having trouble with here is the part that is trying to teach me incorrect answers. Since the update I’ve been able to just skip those sections.

I did learn how to write properly since Hungarian is so what you see is what you get, pretty much. Also I found that my accent is very good because if I dictate answers into the system they’re usually always perfect. However I do think that they are very forgiving and what they except for spoken words.

I did learn how to write properly since Hungarian is so what you see is what you get, pretty much. Also I found that my accent is very good because if I dictate answers into the system there usually always perfect. However I do think that they are very forgiving and what they except for spoken words.

There are some really good YouTube Vlogs now where a few people speak totally fluent Hungarian with a very good accent and I can understand everything. That makes me really happy. Otherwise all the Hungarian lessons on YouTube or on the web are very basic travelers or beginners lessons, for the most part.

Also been listening to Hungarian radio which is very easy to get online. There are about 80 stations on the Magyar Rádió site. Some are music some are news and opinion etc, take your choice.

I haven’t found too many movies that were originally in Hungarian. Most of them are American movies that are dubbed, but that’s OK too

I still have to do a lot of vocabulary building. If anyone knows of a workbook that has contemporary advanced vocabulary lessons, like I used to have when I was in high school in my journalism class that would be great. They must have something like that for students that are getting ready for university in Hungary.

Anyway, some of this course is not that bad. I am improving. I think in Hungarian and I don’t translate. This last month I wrote a letter in Hungarian to my cousin in Budapest. Big surprise. They all speak English so they weren’t expecting it. Big smile.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.