"They see sixteen insects."

Translation:הן רואות שישה עשר חרקים.

July 16, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

hen ro-ot shishah asar kharakim


rudolfovic

So when is dropping י optional and when is it not? Apparently both options are required here but sometimes when I omit י I get marked wrong too.


houthakker72

Any explanation of why one correct example writes ששה and the other writes שישה ? (both are enumerating חרקים)


YardenNB

The rules for writing without niqqud say that you should write שישה. These rules are subtle, though, and not very well known by native speakers. There are cases where omitting the mater lectionis would look very strange, and other cases where it would look quite normal, and I'm not sure it's easy to see the rhyme and reason for each case. FWIW to my eyes writing ששה looks quite natural, and apparently also the authors/editors of this course.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.