"They see sixteen insects."

Translation:הן רואות שישה עשר חרקים.

July 16, 2016

5 Comments


rudolfovic

So when is dropping י optional and when is it not? Apparently both options are required here but sometimes when I omit י I get marked wrong too.

July 16, 2016

houthakker72

Any explanation of why one correct example writes ששה and the other writes שישה ? (both are enumerating חרקים)

July 22, 2016

YardenNB

The rules for writing without niqqud say that you should write שישה. These rules are subtle, though, and not very well known by native speakers. There are cases where omitting the mater lectionis would look very strange, and other cases where it would look quite normal, and I'm not sure it's easy to see the rhyme and reason for each case. FWIW to my eyes writing ששה looks quite natural, and apparently also the authors/editors of this course.

January 23, 2019

zion11dotcom

hen ro-ot shishah asar kharakim

December 14, 2017

AniOhevYayin

I think this word for insect comes from the Hebrew verb to grind teeth, חרק. It's not a biblical word. The ערב in שמות (Exodus) are unidentified swarming bugs, which usually gets translated as flies in English, but flies is זבוב. Here's a link to a short video of a person talking about modern Hebrew insect vocabulary and she describes how big they can be in Israel: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DbkeeZZnTgk

April 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.