1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A nők és férfiak tanárok."

"A nők és férfiak tanárok."

Translation:The women and men are teachers.

July 16, 2016

11 Comments


RyagonIV

Oh, is that a valid way of grouping determined nouns instead of saying a nők és a férfiak?


bdori

I think it's valid but "a nők és a férfiak" sounds better.


RyagonIV

Ah, that's what I thought as well. Thank you. :D


pluckingstrings

Is "férfiak" an irregular plural? It doesn't seem to follow vowel harmony.


RyagonIV

It's even worse, it also behaves like an adjective. ...Okay, that doesn't really make a difference, save for using -ak over -ok for the plural.
To answer your question: yes, it's an odd one. You will find some words that have a stray é in them but otherwise follow back vowel harmony. For instance acél (steel, acélja - his steel) or béka (frog, a békának - for the frog). There seems to have been a different back vowel sound in olden times that has been since replaced by é.


iRBiS

There are two nouns, that I know of, that have strictly front vowels only but still attract back-vowel suffixes, both of them with the vowel é: cél (célok, célom, célod) = "target, goal" & héj (héjak, héjam, héjad) = "shell, peel (of a fruit)"

The explanation is probably a vowel shift from the close vowel í... or a back vowel.


MrtonPolgr

Szomszéd too. It's of Slavic origin and most cognates have an e there - an exception is sąsiad in Polish.

Not for you but still worth mentioning: béka is in fact regular with that vowel harmony since it ends with a back vowel.


ion1122

The English here is grammatical. But I think most English speakers in most cases would say 'the men and women' rather than the 'women and men' -- perhaps out of custom. Anyway, my question is: Does Hungarian etiquette (or perhaps euphony) favor mentioning the women first, or doesn't it matter much?


Xenocider

It depends. Usually in a sentence where multiple types are mentioned (women and men, cars and bikes) the ones with the larger number are mentioned first. If the count is the same, then the speaker can decide.


lebouchet

The order in English is almost invariably: men, women, children. "The women and men" is unnatural - one could say "the women and the men" if for example there were a lot of women and only a few men. It may be politically bad taste but if you want to put women first, you might say: the women and (their) husbands


MrtonPolgr

I think "Women and men" should be accepted, especially because of the lack of the article in front of "férfiak". It does kinda sound like "both women and men (that is, all people)". If your original sentence is weird, accept weird interpretations at least.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.