"A nők és férfiak tanárok."

Translation:The women and men are teachers.

July 16, 2016

8 Comments


RyagonIV

Oh, is that a valid way of grouping determined nouns instead of saying a nők és a férfiak?

July 16, 2016

bdori

I think it's valid but "a nők és a férfiak" sounds better.

July 17, 2016

RyagonIV

Ah, that's what I thought as well. Thank you. :D

July 17, 2016

pluckingstrings

Is "férfiak" an irregular plural? It doesn't seem to follow vowel harmony.

November 28, 2016

RyagonIV

It's even worse, it also behaves like an adjective. ...Okay, that doesn't really make a difference, save for using -ak over -ok for the plural.
To answer your question: yes, it's an odd one. You will find some words that have a stray é in them but otherwise follow back vowel harmony. For instance acél (steel, acélja - his steel) or béka (frog, a békának - for the frog). There seems to have been a different back vowel sound in olden times that has been since replaced by é.

November 28, 2016

iRBiS

There are two nouns, that I know of, that have strictly front vowels only but still attract back-vowel suffixes, both of them with the vowel é: cél (célok, célom, célod) = "target, goal" & héj (héjak, héjam, héjad) = "shell, peel (of a fruit)"

The explanation is probably a vowel shift from the close vowel í... or a back vowel.

November 29, 2016

ion1122

The English here is grammatical. But I think most English speakers in most cases would say 'the men and women' rather than the 'women and men' -- perhaps out of custom. Anyway, my question is: Does Hungarian etiquette (or perhaps euphony) favor mentioning the women first, or doesn't it matter much?

June 6, 2017

Xenocider

It depends. Usually in a sentence where multiple types are mentioned (women and men, cars and bikes) the ones with the larger number are mentioned first. If the count is the same, then the speaker can decide.

October 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.