"We want both of the books."

Translation:אנחנו רוצים את שני הספרים.

July 16, 2016

12 Comments


shuki25

Doesn't this also translates to we want the two books?

July 16, 2016

orbechar

yeah it kinda does but the one in the title is a bit more acurate

July 16, 2016

Hannah649004

Does, "אנחנו רוצים את השני הספרים" mean, "We want the two books "?

I also initially translated the top sentence as, "We want the two books." but couldn't understand why there was no, "ה" in front of "שני".

January 25, 2018

Hannah649004

Why is "שניהם" incorrect here? I wrote "אנחנו רוצים את שניהם הספרים" and it was marked wrong.

January 25, 2018

BenSmart2

It's wrong because שניהם is "both of them" (שני = both, הם = of them). What you wrote would be translated "we want both of them the books."

June 25, 2018

esniqui

why is אנו wrong?

February 19, 2018

zion11dotcom

anakhnu rotzim et shnei ha sfarim

December 13, 2017

GabrielEst556

I type "רוצים את שני הספרים" what does it got wrong??

April 10, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Nothing, if you want to make a general statement without a subject (You = all whom it may concern), i.e. רוֹצִים אֶת שְׁנֵי הַסְּפַרִים one wants both of the books, this would mean that people in general would like to have the books or want them as a pair.

April 10, 2019

GabrielEst556

Then, check out this phrase "מכנים כל מיני דברים בארץ" It does mean that people do all kind of thing in Israel, So it can be translated as, they do all kind of things in Israel, can it?

April 10, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Do you mean מְכַנִּים one nicknames or מְכִינִים one prepares? Well yes, then מְכִינִים כׇּל־מִינֵי־דְּבַרִים בָּאָ֫רֶץ would mean they (= people) prepare (= make) all sorts of things in Israel.

April 10, 2019

GabrielEst556

Yes the second One "מכינים כל מיני דברים ."בארץ

April 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.