"It is my stove."

Translation:To moja kuchenka.

July 16, 2016

21 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

"ta jest moja kuchenka" what's wrong?

July 16, 2016

immery

ten/ta etc. is only used just before noun (where you would put the). In the sentences this is/that is you only use "to jest".

July 16, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

oh, now it's clear, thx

September 15, 2016

dimbulb

What's with the profile pic?

August 31, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

Nothing really, I simply consider myself socially libertarian: pro drugs, pro gun, anti-censorship, etc.

September 19, 2017

leahsouthers

Why not "płyta"? In my opinion, kuchenka is cooker because it's both a stove and oven together. Stove is just płyta, the part on the top where you boil water and cook eggs, for instance.

October 8, 2016

immery

your knowledge of specific terms used when buying specific items shows. People usually call those things "kuchenka" or "kuchnia", but they are labelled as "płyty grzewcze/grzejne" in shops

płyta is plate "Plate may refer to a range of objects, which have in common being thin and flat relative to their surroundings or context"

October 8, 2016

Jack.Elliot

.

[Middle English, heated room, probably from Middle Low German or Middle Dutch, both probably from Vulgar Latin extūfa, from extūfāre, to heat with steam; see stew.]

stove 1 (stōv) n.

  1. An apparatus in which electricity or a fuel is used to furnish heat, as for cooking or warmth.

  2. A device that produces heat for specialized, especially industrial, purposes.

  3. A kiln.

  4. Chiefly British A hothouse.

.

stove (stəʊv)

n 1. (Cookery) another word for cooker1

  1. (General Engineering) any heating apparatus, such as a kiln vb (tr)

  2. (General Engineering) to process (ceramics, metalwork, etc) by heating in a stove

  3. (Cookery) Scot to stew (meat, vegetables, etc)

[Old English stofa bathroom; related to Old High German stuba steam room, Greek tuphos smoke]

.....

stove1 (stoʊv)

n.

  1. a portable or fixed apparatus that furnishes heat for warmth or cooking and uses coal, oil, gas, wood, or electricity for fuel or power.

  2. a heated chamber or box for some special purpose, as firing pottery.

[1425–75; (n.) late Middle English: sweat bath, heated room, probably Middle Dutch, Middle Low German, c. Old English stofa, stofu heated room for bathing, Old High German stuba, Old Norse stofa; probably Germanic borrowing Vulgar Latin extupa,extūpa, n. derivative of extūpāre,extūfāre to fill with vapor = Latin ex- ex-1 + Vulgar Latin *-tūfāre Greek typhein to raise smoke, smoke]

given these as " Stove " it gives the openings for such other potential Polish translations

perhaps.

a small mention in that the Wikia for Stove is not yet in Polish

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stove

;

October 8, 2016

Jellei

If anything, then I think we can accept "płyta grzewcza", but without a very specific context, kitchen would be the last thing that would come to my mind when hearing "płyta", which is most likely a CD with a music album, or DVD with a movie...

October 8, 2016

leahsouthers

I was thinking like płyta indukcyjna like what you said...

October 8, 2016

Jellei

OK, indukcyjna as well.

October 8, 2016

bluthbanana87

Why dont you need 'jest' here?

August 29, 2016

Jellei

Such a construction doesn't need it, just like "Lew to zwierzę" doesn't need it (and using it would be not wrong, but kinda... clumsy?)

Here it could be used without any problems, but there's no need for it, the meaning is obvious anyway.

August 30, 2016

regiliok

Why is to jest moj kuchencka wrong? If I hover over the suggestion for oven, it gives me kuchenka.

April 14, 2017

Jellei

Yes, but as almost all nouns ending with -a, it's feminine. So, "moja kuchenka".

April 18, 2017

CanadianPolak

How can you know which type of "my" to use in each case?

January 8, 2018

Jellei

Just like an adjective, the possessive pronoun has to match the noun in gender and case. Here you have a simple "This is Y" sentence, so it's Nominative. "kuchenka" is feminine (as 99% of the nouns ending with -a), so the right form is "moja".

January 8, 2018

ChrisFlynn12

"To jest moja kuchenki"?

March 14, 2019

ChrisFlynn12

Oops, I meant to type "kuchenką"

March 14, 2019

Jellei

No, a sentence built as "This/That/It is Y" does not take Instrumental. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167, part 4.

March 15, 2019

ChrisFlynn12

Thank you. It is the "To" translating to "This/It is" that throws me off... I always assume it will take Instrumental as it is using "być" when in actual fact it isn't.

March 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.