1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is my stove."

"It is my stove."

Translation:To moja kuchenka.

July 16, 2016

19 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

"ta jest moja kuchenka" what's wrong?


immery

ten/ta etc. is only used just before noun (where you would put the). In the sentences this is/that is you only use "to jest".


dont_tread_on_me

oh, now it's clear, thx


dimbulb

What's with the profile pic?


leahsouthers

Why not "płyta"? In my opinion, kuchenka is cooker because it's both a stove and oven together. Stove is just płyta, the part on the top where you boil water and cook eggs, for instance.


immery

your knowledge of specific terms used when buying specific items shows. People usually call those things "kuchenka" or "kuchnia", but they are labelled as "płyty grzewcze/grzejne" in shops

płyta is plate "Plate may refer to a range of objects, which have in common being thin and flat relative to their surroundings or context"


Jellei

If anything, then I think we can accept "płyta grzewcza", but without a very specific context, kitchen would be the last thing that would come to my mind when hearing "płyta", which is most likely a CD with a music album, or DVD with a movie...


leahsouthers

I was thinking like płyta indukcyjna like what you said...


Jellei

OK, indukcyjna as well.


bluthbanana87

Why dont you need 'jest' here?


Jellei

Such a construction doesn't need it, just like "Lew to zwierzę" doesn't need it (and using it would be not wrong, but kinda... clumsy?)

Here it could be used without any problems, but there's no need for it, the meaning is obvious anyway.


regiliok

Why is to jest moj kuchencka wrong? If I hover over the suggestion for oven, it gives me kuchenka.


Jellei

Yes, but as almost all nouns ending with -a, it's feminine. So, "moja kuchenka".


CanadianPolak

How can you know which type of "my" to use in each case?


Jellei

Just like an adjective, the possessive pronoun has to match the noun in gender and case. Here you have a simple "This is Y" sentence, so it's Nominative. "kuchenka" is feminine (as 99% of the nouns ending with -a), so the right form is "moja".


ChrisFlynn12

"To jest moja kuchenki"?


ChrisFlynn12

Oops, I meant to type "kuchenką"


Jellei

No, a sentence built as "This/That/It is Y" does not take Instrumental. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167, part 4.


ChrisFlynn12

Thank you. It is the "To" translating to "This/It is" that throws me off... I always assume it will take Instrumental as it is using "być" when in actual fact it isn't.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.