1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The woman walks in front of …

"The woman walks in front of the department store."

Translation:A nő az áruház előtt sétál.

July 16, 2016

17 Comments


Quiques95

Why is "A nö sétál az áruház elött" wrong?


MrtonPolgr

You are emphasizing either "A nő" (she is walking and not someone else) or "sétál" itself (she is walking in front of the store and not... flying :P)


Dortyol

I thank you for the comments that surely help us a lot. But, isn't the stress in the sentence also important, not only the word order. I mean when speaking. In the original sentence in English we do not know wether the first or the latter is stressed. So, I think that "A nő sétál az áruház előtt" could be accepted too.


MrtonPolgr

I think it's fair to expect that variant to be accepted, just be aware it would be a tough job to emphasize location with this word order, even in speech.


KathyLudan

Thank you MrtonPolgr!


Rammy8

Why is "A nő a aruhaz elott setal" wrong?


ArnoldGabor

Majdnem jó... A nő az áruház előtt sétál


MortenI

Why can't you use the English word order (nő/sétál/áruház)?


MrtonPolgr

You actually can but it wouldn't sound the same. It will sound like an answer to the question: "Who walks in front of the department store?". Not just describing a neutral fact.


Leah919965

My phone keyboard give me some of the accents but not all I wrote the correct sentence with different accents and it didn’t accept


JanosJohannIvan

If you're using Android, switch to Gboard for your keyboard. It's written by Google and in the Google play store. Numerous language keyboard available with all the appropriate accents for each language.

Gboard is also available in iOS, in the app store, has all the accents, but it's a little less featured than the Android version.


KathyLudan

Since the woman is in the process of walking in front of the store, wouldn't it be "ele" here rather than "elott"?


MrtonPolgr

It doesn't have much to do with whether it's a process or not. If she is walking and her current location is in front of the department store, then "előtt". If her current location isn't in front of the department store but her destination is, then "elé".


EsNkzo

Can "áruház" and "üzletház" be used interchangeably?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.