"Az szép, ami a régi újságok fölött van."

Translation:The one which is above the old newspapers is nice.

July 16, 2016

35 Comments


sherm0

This sentence sucks a lot of time and energy that would be better used learning the language. If there is a purpose in subjecting a learner to this level of obscurity, I would like to have it explained.

August 5, 2016

mizinamo

You think this sentence in the course sucks? Boy oh boy, do I have news for you….

This one is pretty straightforward as such relative-clause sentences go.

August 5, 2016

sherm0

could you underline the straightforward part?

August 5, 2016

mizinamo

No pre-verbs with odd translations into English.

No cases.

Just one adjective, and a pretty normal one at that.

Only one postposition, in the subordinate clause.

So it's pretty much Az szép, ami ... = "The one which ... is nice" + a régi újságok fölött van "(it) is above the old newspapers", then piece those two parts together in a way that's reasonably natural in English (and hope that that particular order gets accepted).

I haven't got that far in my own tree, but from seeing new sentence discussions, there are some pretty far-out sentences in there in some of the skills.

August 5, 2016

sherm0

Ok, thanks, I think I got it. Turns out what threw me the most was the comma.

August 5, 2016

Ishana92

oh yeah there are much worse sentences that are weird and hard to properly express in english

September 14, 2017

Krisbaudi

This sentence drives me crazy..............again and again I can never give a correct answer.

August 2, 2016

MilosVlahovic

why is "pretty" sometimes accepted and sometimes not when translating the word "szép"? i'm confused...

July 16, 2016

gergo2

Don't be confused, it's always an appropriate translation. Report any sentence where it's not accepted.

July 16, 2016

ingpeck

Cool, glad you said that. Really helpful, will do.

August 20, 2016

Krisbaudi

As far as I learned: "Az szép" means "that" is beautiful. It confuses me, that here it is wrong and it has to be" the one (ö aki)" Can somebody please help me to understand?.

August 2, 2016

Imorth

I think "the one" depending on the context can also refer to an object not only to a person. "Az szép, ami/aki..." is used when you're refering to something/someone beautiful. It's almost like pointing to it with your finger and saying "that is the beautiful one which is..."

But here "Ő, aki" is wrong because we're talking about something. ", ami" shows it's something, if it were ", aki" then the subject would be a person.

What are the incorrect answers you often give? Maybe from them we can figure out how to correct your mistake.

August 2, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you Imorth :-) Now I wrote the english translation on a piece of paper. Otherwise I could not have finished the lesson. My biggest problem: For me the whole english sentence doesn't fit. I have the impression, that a person (the one) is flying above the newspapers. In Hungarian it is a clear thing and I understand it in English as: That is nice, (az szép) which is above the old newspapers. (Maybe a nice lamp or something, which is lying in a cupboard obove) But this is not accepted. And I have the impression, that I have to learn a wrong translation. Do you think, there's a solution for it?

August 2, 2016

Imorth

The English sentence seems a bit odd to me too, I wouldn't learn it either. I recommend reporting it next time and then a moderator will correct it or add a better translation someday. "The one above the old newspapers is beautiful." seems fine, but I'm not sure how to change "the one" part. Maybe as mentioned in a previous post: "What's above the old newspapers is beautiful." -- But I'm not sure this is correct English.

August 2, 2016

Andrew359786

It's probably about the best English translation available for this sentence. Perhaps you could be marginally more precise by using "that which is above the old newspapers..." but that's a pretty archaic formulation.

What I'm curious about is whether formulations such as this are common in Hungarian?

August 31, 2016

sherm0

Your question is most relevant; its what we need to know to learn the language. The fact that it is archaic in English has to do with the different rate at which the two languages morph and evolve, i.e. hol, hova , honnan are better rendered by where whence, whither, than by twisting contemporary English to fit.

August 31, 2016

Imorth

They aren't that common. I wouldn't have put this sentence to the course because it begs for a proper context. I wouldn't say it unless someone asked me a specific question like:
"Szép egyáltalán valamelyik a festmények közül?" = "Is actually any of the paintings beautiful?"

Or "Mutasd meg, hogy melyik festmény szép." = "Show me which painting is beautiful."

September 1, 2016

LaineyHitch

One of the biggest issues I have, as I work through this course, is writing in awkward English! I feel like my Hungarian is improving and my English is getting worse. Although direct translations show the mechanism of how Hungarian is constructed it wouldn't be acceptable to use this sentence in English. Would it be more helpful to have a true English translation but also have the option to click on a link to demonstrate a more detailed break down of how the sentences are constructed?

January 20, 2018

ElisabethS832761

I wrote, "That which is beautiful is above the old newspapers." That way it could be a flower pot standing on top of old newspapers or a bird cage or some other valued position that has been placed (above) on top of old newspapers. May not be correct but makes the most sense to me.

May 7, 2018

antipythagoras

This sentence doesn't make much sense to begin with, but can "What is above the old newspapers is beautiful" be considered an acceptable translation?

July 27, 2016

AlvaroDumain

It does make sense if you think of it as an answer to the question, "which one is beatiful?". You'd answer "the one which/that is on top of the newspaper is useful". I see you've done some Russian. "Ami" and "aki" are the Hungarian equivalent of "который", and sometimes "что" and "кто". They all form relative adjectival clauses (amongst other functions). The antecedent "az, ez" behaves like Russian "тот, та, то, те". This sentence, I believe, would go something like this in Russian: "то, что лежит над старой газетой, прекрасно".

September 1, 2016

ayutor

Just a slight correction: the Russian те in your explanation is equivalent to azok. And лежит in Russian translation is just one example - it could be летит, плывёт, висит etc, since it is not specified in Hungarian what exactly is above the old newspapers and what it is doing.

April 18, 2017

GerSzej

after all these comments, I am still not sure why is "what is in front of the old newspaper is beautiful". according to what was indicated ami is for unanimated objects and aki for animated. A beautiful flower can be located in front of the old newspaper, as far as I am concerned.

August 5, 2016

mizinamo

fölött means "above", not "in front" (that would be előtt).

And újságOK is plural.

But "What is above the old newspapers is beautiful" seems a reasonable translation to me.

August 5, 2016

GerSzej

yes. It just turns out that when I am writing here (in the discussion) I am making more mistakes than when I write my answers (probably out of frustration).

August 6, 2016

anonymityp

Would the translation "it's nice, the one above the old newspapers" be acceptable? It makes sense in English, but perhaps the usage of the comma doesn't translate that directly.. what do you think?

September 3, 2016

CsabaDaday

"Newpapers"? really?

edit: one of the suggested sentences is "It is beautiful what is above the old newpapers."

October 16, 2016

tommyb1990

Garbage sentence

November 2, 2017

Harold77079

"That is pretty what is above the old newspapers." - this is the "correct" answer given when my answer was wrong during the course. Your translation on THIS page is more like what would be correctly stated in English. The english sentence above in quotations would almost never be spoken by a native English speaker.

I put "that is pretty that is above the old newspapers" - Again the sentence would almost never be said by a native english speaker. - can you tell me why my translation is incorrect. Secondly - is there a distinction between nice and pretty in Hungarian?

February 13, 2018

Harold77079

AZ =the - on the page it says "it's pretty..." here it says " the one..." are either correct. On the "corrected" version it says "it's pretty" AZ= the - is nowhere translated into English. The one above says" The one.." where is szép? Help me understand please

April 6, 2018

MrkHavasi1

I would never use these sentences as a native speaker. Unnecessarily convoluted and annoying.

September 7, 2018

MagicOfLA

Damn it. Why do you write "aZ szép" when you barely pronounce it! I really hear just an "a szép"...

August 5, 2016

mizinamo

It's probably asszép, where the z sz gets assimilated to a long ssz sound rather than the z being dropped and you only hearing a single (short) sz sound.

August 5, 2016

MagicOfLA

Yeah, the main problem was that I didn't understand the meaning of the sentense first. It's not a definite article, it's a demonstrative pronoun. My bad...

August 5, 2016

peter.kristof.hu

These sentences are stupidity. = Ezeka a mondatok hülyeségek.

May 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.