"How many cars move beside the river?"

Translation:Hány autó halad a folyó mellett?

July 16, 2016

5 Comments


Clairounette9800

Why not "Hány autó a folyó mellet halad" ?

August 22, 2018

Rka46820

Yes, why ?? ^^

December 6, 2018

baldgymnastnurse

What's the difference between mennyi and hány?

July 16, 2016

jsiehler

Basically, "uncountable versus countable." Usually, hány is translated as "how many" and is asking about something you can answer by counting (discrete units). Mennyi is "how much" and is asking about a quantity that is not necessarily countable.

How many apples are in the basket? Hány alma van a kosárban?

How much water is in the tub? Mennyi víz van a kádban?

July 16, 2016

vvsey

But Hungarian is more forgiving here, you can use "mennyi" with countable objects, as well. Not the other way around, though. Let's say it depends on whether you expect a "countable answer".
Q: Mennyi alma? - A: Két kiló (Two kilos). Or you can say the number of apples.
Q: Hány alma? - A: Tizenöt (15). I was definitely asking the number of apples.

And "Mennyi" can also be used in exclamations like "Wow, look at all those cars!" - "Mennyi autó!" In this case, the countability does not matter at all. You use "mennyi".

July 22, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.