1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az új pályaudvar nem ott van…

"Az új pályaudvar nem ott van, hanem itt."

Translation:The new railway station is not over there, but here.

July 16, 2016

17 Comments


AGreatUserName

"... isn't there, but here" is so incredibly unnatural in English, at least for me. I get it - hanem means "but" or "but rather" (that specific sense of "but" used to introduce a correction in a clause, not A but B, but I essentially don't use it in English.

I use its equivalent sondern all the time in German ...

HU: Az új pályaudvar nem ott van, hanem itt.

DE: Der neue Bahnhof ist nicht dort, sondern hier

... but he way I say this in English is:

EN: The new train station isn't there; it's here.

I hope all of these sentences with "hanem" are expanded to include other translations in English that don't use "but".


RobertoGro7

Curiously, the same happens in Spanish: we wouldn't use the Spanish counterpart of "hanem"; we would just use a juxtaposition and have another clause stating the correct information.


yu90wyhw

Is the "van" in this sentence required, or I can also say "Az új pályaudvar nem ott, hanem itt"?


AndyDuoHungarian

Van is required when you are telling where something is.


LillaSims

What I wrote could be right- the new train station is not here, it is there.


fmk64

It's not bad, but as a translation it's a bit off from the original.


Andras_Gyep

No it's not, if you want a literal translation then it is, but as a proper sentence nope. Same in spanish, we use the word "sino" instead of "pero" which is literally what "hanem" and "but" means in spanish. Saying "La nueva estación no está allá, pero aquí" will be really weird, just like in english.


SteveParab

Where is the "over" in this sentence? I also translated this sentence as: "The new railway station is not there, but here." It was considered incorrect.


AndyAnady

same here, I'm reporting it because I think it should be accepted.

I'm not sure about Hungarian, but in Spanish and Japanese there's a different word for "there" (away from the speaker) and "over there" (away from the speaker and listener)


rsail

It didn't accept station. It told me that the answer should have 'railway station'


Martybet

'the new station is not there but here'.... can we not omit railway in this sentence? Only 'Station' is highlighted in the description of Pályaudvar!


bdori

Yes, you can omit the "railway", "pályaudvar" can also mean "bus station".


AlexPhysique

the new railway station in not there but here - is wrong.....


susan190468

Same here. Seems like this should be accepted... unless we are all missing something.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.