"Az új pályaudvar nem ott van, hanem itt."

Translation:The new railway station is not over there, but here.

July 16, 2016

13 Comments


AGreatUserName

"... isn't there, but here" is so incredibly unnatural in English, at least for me. I get it - hanem means "but" or "but rather" (that specific sense of "but" used to introduce a correction in a clause, not A but B, but I essentially don't use it in English.

I use its equivalent sondern all the time in German ...

HU: Az új pályaudvar nem ott van, hanem itt.

DE: Der neue Bahnhof ist nicht dort, sondern hier

... but he way I say this in English is:

EN: The new train station isn't there; it's here.

I hope all of these sentences with "hanem" are expanded to include other translations in English that don't use "but".

September 8, 2016

RobertoGro7

Curiously, the same happens in Spanish: we wouldn't use the Spanish counterpart of "hanem"; we would just use a juxtaposition and have another clause stating the correct information.

February 18, 2018

bgerloczy

i agree

September 19, 2016

yu90wyhw

Is the "van" in this sentence required, or I can also say "Az új pályaudvar nem ott, hanem itt"?

November 4, 2016

AndyDuoHungarian

Van is required when you are telling where something is.

February 25, 2019

LillaSims

What I wrote could be right- the new train station is not here, it is there.

May 22, 2017

fmk64

It's not bad, but as a translation it's a bit off from the original.

May 22, 2017

Andras_Gyep

No it's not, if you want a literal translation then it is, but as a proper sentence nope. Same in spanish, we use the word "sino" instead of "pero" which is literally what "hanem" and "but" means in spanish. Saying "La nueva estación no está allá, pero aquí" will be really weird, just like in english.

July 14, 2018

LillaSims

Okay

May 22, 2017

Martybet

'the new station is not there but here'.... can we not omit railway in this sentence? Only 'Station' is highlighted in the description of Pályaudvar!

July 16, 2016

bdori

Yes, you can omit the "railway", "pályaudvar" can also mean "bus station".

July 16, 2016

Martybet

Köszi

July 17, 2016

rsail

It didn't accept station. It told me that the answer should have 'railway station'

August 22, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.