"בני האדם אוכלים ארוחת צהריים."

Translation:The humans are eating lunch.

July 16, 2016

14 Comments


WickdCool

Weird, just weird

December 31, 2016

drakenabarion

I am a normal human doing normal human things like eating lunch.

May 3, 2017

JamesTWils

How very Chronicles of Narnia (taken from Hebrew, of course).

July 16, 2016

ThapanDubayehudi

This is something a parliament of owls say when they see a group of people having food in the afternoon.

July 18, 2018

Dan546592

Why can't this be translated "humans eat lunch"?

August 19, 2016

JamesTWils

The construct "sons of Adam" is definite, so it would have to be "The humans eat lunch."

August 19, 2016

Y.Stangers

strange sentence!

November 27, 2017

ain15412

Why not accept "people eat lunch"?

December 8, 2018

Erlenmeyer71

Is it normal to say sons of Adam? Seems so biblical.

October 24, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

The phrase בן אדם came to mean human and isn't even associated with the biblical Adam

July 9, 2018

meirzev

Or if you like a particular episode of "The Twilight Zone" בני האדם הם ארוחת צהרים.

October 17, 2018

Larry824711

The title of that episode, "To Serve Man", would not work in Hebrew. "לשרת בני אדם" uses a different word than "להגיש בני אדם". Puns can be impossible to translate.

December 11, 2018

Mabel544786

So this is refering to a spescial group of people, not to human beings in general?

December 10, 2018

DaveSmith456703

I would find it hard to believe that the phrase בני אדם which is translated to the most general term of person, meaning any one of the human race, wasn't originated from Adam of Genesis (The Bible/Torah). But i guess all בני אדם have the right to thier own opinion. Whatever you believe. God will never force you to believe in His Word/ truth.

April 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.