1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A teknősök lassú állatok."

"A teknősök lassú állatok."

Translation:Turtles are slow animals.

July 16, 2016

6 Comments


-__Jacob__-

Why isn't the adjective in plural?


mizinamo

Because it's before the noun állatok.


Elloughton

Just to clarify: I think 'turtle' can be what Brits. call 'tortoise', whereas a 'turtle' in British English refers to the marine animal.


bnyugat

Why is teknősbéka marked wrong for turtle? It's what my dictionary and all the online dictionaries I use give for turtle... I understand that the béka isn't required but surely it isn't wrong to have it??? And there's no way to report it in either of the exercises where it's come up.


Elloughton

There is often no way to report things except to say that 'my answer should be accepted', which should suffice, but it may take quite some time before it is corrected.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.