"A teknősök lassú állatok."

Translation:Turtles are slow animals.

July 16, 2016

9 Comments


PolyglotTurtle

not necessarily! :) https://youtu.be/hyUmGHdK9e8

July 28, 2016

Ackerbau

Again the word "the" is not working here.

July 16, 2016

magyartanulo

This is probably just how you say 'turtles' as in 'all THE turtles' in Hungarian/turtles in general, rather than just some of them. (In French, it'd be 'Les tortues...')

February 1, 2017

Judit294350

"The turtles are slow animals" is bad English whereas "Teknősök lassú állatok" (without the "a") is bad Hungarian. Sometimes a word for word translation does not work.

February 25, 2018

-__Jacob__-

Why isn't the adjective in plural?

August 9, 2016

mizinamo

Because it's before the noun állatok.

August 10, 2016

Elloughton

Just to clarify: I think 'turtle' can be what Brits. call 'tortoise', whereas a 'turtle' in British English refers to the marine animal.

December 20, 2016

bnyugat

Why is teknősbéka marked wrong for turtle? It's what my dictionary and all the online dictionaries I use give for turtle... I understand that the béka isn't required but surely it isn't wrong to have it??? And there's no way to report it in either of the exercises where it's come up.

January 24, 2018

Elloughton

There is often no way to report things except to say that 'my answer should be accepted', which should suffice, but it may take quite some time before it is corrected.

February 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.