"Az egerek kicsi, szőrös állatok."

Translation:Mice are small, furry animals.

July 16, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RyagonIV

This was a surreal experience. I translated it with "squirrels" because that's "egern" in Danish. Grr.

Mókus in Hungarian, by the way. A very cute word.


Hubinou

Since egerek is plural and allatok is attribute, shouldn't we have

az egerek kicsik, szörösök állatok


RyagonIV

No, that doesn't work. Don't worry about attributes on that matter, but you need to know which adjectives belong to which noun. Both kicsi and szőrös define állat here, and they are in front of it, so they won't change when állat changes. "Kicsi, szőrös állat" forms a unit, and only the last word in a unit receives any suffixes or something.

The other possibility would be without an additional noun: "Az egerek kicsik és szőrösek" - "Mice are small and furry." Also note it's szőrösek, with -ek. Adjectives usually get -ak/-ek suffixes.


Hubinou

Woaw ! Theses are great, clear and very helpful explanations !

(BTW : "great, clear and very helpful" are in front of "explanations" and make a group, so they wouldn't take the plural in hungarian. But if I had "Theses explanations are great, clear and very helpful", then they would take the plural since they become attributes)

Yes !

Nagyon köszönöm a ségítségét !


RyagonIV

Yes, very good. Just one more thing: it's "these", not "theses". :)
Singular - this; plural - these.

"Theses" is a word, too, but the plural of "thesis".


Hubinou

Oh my god ! How could I make such a mistake in a post ! Thanks for noticing it.


spiraldancing

I have never heard "mouses" used for computer devices, nor for anything else, except as an intentionally bad-grammar joke ... is this a British thing? In America, the plural is always mice, no matter what you're talking about.


mizinamo

If you look at the various dictionaries cited at http://www.dictionary.com/browse/mouse , most of them don't list "mouses" as an alternative plural, but the American Heritage Science Dictionary does.

So it's not (just) in the UK.

The usage seems to be rare, though.


Liggliluff

"mouses" and other rare or incorrect plurals (fishes, deers, cactuses, octopuses) should still be accepted, since there's no confusion of what the person meant, and the person shouldn't be marked as wrong for just using an uncommon form. But the people running this course doesn't even want to accept such simple word as "study room" and does not make this course accessible to non-native speakers.

I've been marked as wrong for countless minor grammatical errors in English, and it's as frustrating every time. There's no other course available for Hungarian here.


mizinamo

other rare or incorrect plurals (fishes, deers, cactuses, octopuses) should still be accepted, since there's no confusion of what the person meant

Duolingo is just a machine.

It has no idea whether or not there can be confusion. It just knows whether a given form is on the list or not.

If you need more leeway, I highly recommend a real human teacher, who can actually understand language and will be able to tell what you mean and know whether you have understood or not, even if the way you express that understanding has errors.

I don't think it's possible or even desirable to add every possible error to the list of accepted responses.


GyrgyFnyes1

The mouses are small, furry animals. I reported it.


mizinamo

mouses is not the correct plural in English for the animal.


GyrgyFnyes1

so only computers


mizinamo

And even there, it's not very common -- "computer mice" is a lot more common than "computer mouses".

Just use "mice" all the time as the plural of "mouse" and you won't go wrong.


Kati673185

Mi baj van a "mouses"-szel?


jzsuzsi

Egyes szám mouse, többes szám mice. Rendhagyó többes száma van.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.