1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az egerek kicsi, szőrös álla…

"Az egerek kicsi, szőrös állatok."

Translation:Mice are small, furry animals.

July 16, 2016

11 Comments


Hubinou

Since egerek is plural and allatok is attribute, shouldn't we have

az egerek kicsik, szörösök állatok


RyagonIV

No, that doesn't work. Don't worry about attributes on that matter, but you need to know which adjectives belong to which noun. Both kicsi and szőrös define állat here, and they are in front of it, so they won't change when állat changes. "Kicsi, szőrös állat" forms a unit, and only the last word in a unit receives any suffixes or something.

The other possibility would be without an additional noun: "Az egerek kicsik és szőrösek" - "Mice are small and furry." Also note it's szőrösek, with -ek. Adjectives usually get -ak/-ek suffixes.


Hubinou

Woaw ! Theses are great, clear and very helpful explanations !

(BTW : "great, clear and very helpful" are in front of "explanations" and make a group, so they wouldn't take the plural in hungarian. But if I had "Theses explanations are great, clear and very helpful", then they would take the plural since they become attributes)

Yes !

Nagyon köszönöm a ségítségét !


RyagonIV

Yes, very good. Just one more thing: it's "these", not "theses". :)
Singular - this; plural - these.

"Theses" is a word, too, but the plural of "thesis".


Hubinou

Oh my god ! How could I make such a mistake in a post ! Thanks for noticing it.


RyagonIV

This was a surreal experience. I translated it with "squirrels" because that's "egern" in Danish. Grr.

Mókus in Hungarian, by the way. A very cute word.


spiraldancing

I have never heard "mouses" used for computer devices, nor for anything else, except as an intentionally bad-grammar joke ... is this a British thing? In America, the plural is always mice, no matter what you're talking about.


mizinamo

If you look at the various dictionaries cited at http://www.dictionary.com/browse/mouse , most of them don't list "mouses" as an alternative plural, but the American Heritage Science Dictionary does.

So it's not (just) in the UK.

The usage seems to be rare, though.


Ackerbau

Mouses doesn't work?


mizinamo

No.

Sometimes, the computer device is pluralised as "mouses", but for the animal, it's always "mice".

It's a very old English word that has kept its irregular plural.


Cee_Oh

"Mouses" is an acceptable plural noun only when referring to computer mouses. The plural of the animal is always "mice."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.