"Gael"

Translation:To get

July 16, 2016

2 Comments


TheresaCor3

The translation the word gives is to have. Only option and correct answer on Duolingo was receive. I know if you receive something you have it just not sure answer is specific enough for translation.

July 16, 2016

EllisVaughan

I imagine this sentence has already been deleted as alone it is pretty useless and has been incorrectly mutated , but to explain "Cael" means "To get/receive", in some select instances it can mean "to have" though in actuality Welsh has no direct translation of "to have" and instead uses a couple of phrases which all translate somewhat as "X is with me". e.g "Mae gen i X" or "Mae X gyda fi."

July 16, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.