"כל הבננות ירוקות לאחרונה."

Translation:All the bananas are green recently.

July 16, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


downtowncanada

this sentence does not help anybody learn this word, as the meaning is thoroughly ambiguous in English.

Please remove it from existence.


Ringcycle

I agree, it makes no sense in English. Maybe it should be Recently, all the bananas have been green. But "are green recently" would never be said in English.


absjbk29

Native NA English speaker: the common phrase would be: Lately, all the bananas are green


Aaron.Crowe

An initial 'Recently' would mark the sentence as an opening comment or point of departure, which is hard to construe from the Hebrew.


Theresa754142

Kol ha-bananot yeruqot la-akharona.


Mabel544786

I am not sure I understand the meaning of this sentence, could it mean something like this: Lately all the bananas have been (and still are) green? Example a shopkeeper explaining to a custumer why there are only green bananas for sale in his shop because they did not get any yellow from the importer or grossist?


ArcturusArcturus

In Israel you often see green bananas for sale. Now its much better, but 10-20 years ago there was no competition as vegetables and fruits were not being imported from Turkey and god knows where else, so you would go to a market and see ONLY green baby bananas! I could not understand how anyone would ever want to eat these!! "Latelly all bananas were green" is VERY real to me.


james961038

Incoherent english. I am a native english speaker. This is NEVER said. The bananas were recently green.


Shalom698163

Platanos are green bananas and they taste very good!!


2finalbriancells

should be "were recently green" not "are green recently"


NaftaliFri1

It's a different sentence


WickdCool

The English translation is incorrect because we would not say "are not green recently."


NaftaliFri1

"are green", not "are not green"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.