"למה הם מפחדים? זה בסך הכל חתול."

Translation:Why are they scared? It is just a cat.

July 16, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leshonim

Can't get my head around how "in total" and "just" is the same phrase. And isn't רק = "just"?


orbechar

its like "all it is is a cat". you see?


Sayree3

Think about the newspapers sentence. If he's selling newspapers, "He has 50 newspapers in total" and "He has just 50 newspapers" are pretty similar. Or at least that's how I interpreted it (I'm not a native Hebrew speaker.)

(I know you posted that four months ago, so you've probably figured it out, but others might have the same question.)


Matt.Leo

Nice explanation, but I'm going to make some clarification to help people grasp the nuance :)

It's important with phases like בסף הכל that are more conceptual in nature, and used in a wide-range of scenarios, to not get hung up on word-for-word translation, but allow whatever best conveys the concept. The concept of בסך הכל is 'after assessing the matter' 'all things considered' 'all told'.

'Just' works well here because the point of the statement is to degrade or disparage the fear factor. But in the newspaper scenario, 'just' introduces a negative connotation not otherwise implied.


AmeliaMarmara

I typed רק in the excercise where you have to translate this sentence from English to Hebrew and it was accepted. Wouldn't רק be a more natural choice anyhow? I think it sounds better and it's simpler, too(:


FranciscoG798295

"In total" is a terrible translation. The correct translation is "after all". So the whole thing would be: "Why are they afraid. It is a cat, after all."


Matt.Leo

Nice find! Other common translations, in a negating usage such as this, are: nothing but, merely, simply. But, 'after all', captures the sense of summation conferred by בסך הכל and nails the idea here. And obviously 'just' got the official nod ;)


VivekRaman7

בסך הכל אתה רק עוד לבנה בקיר


emc752906

Your suggestion is not correct. It doesn't mean that. Sayree3 gave an excellent explanation.


Snezhi

I had the same question. 'After all' sounds better in the English sentence so I checked the dictionary and I found the following. 'After all' is not listed as a possible translation for בסך הכל in any of the dictionaries I checked. So I looked up how to say 'after all' and there were several suggestions but high up on the list was אחרי הכל. Close but no cigar.


Matt.Leo

While "after" commonly translates as אחר, I offer for consideration that 'misapplication' of certain words often achieves a more accurate overall description. In coming to modern Hebrew from a biblical background, I am familiar with the Hebrew's rich heritage of novel, challenging, mind-expanding language.

I posted an etymological analysis of בסך הכל here.


Elias103541

they said before the lion ate a child.


danny912421

láma hem mefachadím? ze be-sach ha-kol chatúl.


Home-To-Him

"לָמָּה הֵם מְפַחֲדִים? זֶה בְּסַךְ הַכֹּל חָתוּל."


gencheeky

?למה הם מפחדים זה פשות חתולDoes this mean the same as:


JeromeBerg4

what is wrong with "afraid" instead of "scared"?


danny912421

I wrote "afraid" and it was accepted. You must have had another mistake.


JeromeBerg4

I wrote: Why are they afraid. It's just a cat


danny912421

In that case, your mistake was writing "it's". Usually, they accept only the long form - "it is" in this case. That has happened to me quite a number of times, so I always write only long answers - they are, it is, I am and so on.


Oncle_Bens

Hi, Can I say "After All" here ?


Theresa754142

Oxford Languages defines “after all” as: in spite of any indications or expectations to the contrary. "I told her I couldn't come after all".

“In spite of” is different than “merely”, so I would say no. Also, Snezhi said that after all was not listed in dictionaries as a possible translation of ‏בסך הכל besakh ha-kol.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.