1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למה הם מפחדים? זה בסך הכל חת…

"למה הם מפחדים? זה בסך הכל חתול."

Translation:Why are they scared? It is just a cat.

July 16, 2016

16 Comments


Leshonim

Can't get my head around how "in total" and "just" is the same phrase. And isn't רק = "just"?


orbechar

its like "all it is is a cat". you see?


AmeliaMarmara

I typed רק in the excercise where you have to translate this sentence from English to Hebrew and it was accepted. Wouldn't רק be a more natural choice anyhow? I think it sounds better and it's simpler, too(:


Sayree3

Think about the newspapers sentence. If he's selling newspapers, "He has 50 newspapers in total" and "He has just 50 newspapers" are pretty similar. Or at least that's how I interpreted it (I'm not a native Hebrew speaker.)

(I know you posted that four months ago, so you've probably figured it out, but others might have the same question.)


FranciscoG798295

"In total" is a terrible translation. The correct translation is "after all". So the whole thing would be: "Why are they afraid. It is a cat, after all."


VivekRaman7

בסך הכל אתה רק עוד לבנה בקיר


emc752906

Your suggestion is not correct. It doesn't mean that. Sayree3 gave an excellent explanation.


samster639288

?למה הם מפחדים זה פשות חתולDoes this mean the same as:


danny912421

láma hem mefachadím? ze be-sach ha-kol chatúl.


Elias103541

they said before the lion ate a child.


JeromeBerg4

what is wrong with "afraid" instead of "scared"?


danny912421

I wrote "afraid" and it was accepted. You must have had another mistake.


JeromeBerg4

I wrote: Why are they afraid. It's just a cat


danny912421

In that case, your mistake was writing "it's". Usually, they accept only the long form - "it is" in this case. That has happened to me quite a number of times, so I always write only long answers - they are, it is, I am and so on.


JeromeBerg4

My bad. Thank you

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.