"Tair punt"

Translation:Three pounds

7/16/2016, 7:34:52 PM

5 Comments


charro598257

So is "punt" feminine?

7/16/2016, 7:34:52 PM

EllisVaughan

Yes

7/16/2016, 7:48:06 PM

ibisc
Mod

You can check meanings and genders in on-line dictionaries such as www.gweiadur.com or with the Ap Geiriaduron smart-phone app.

7/16/2016, 9:49:32 PM

alezzzix

What's the correct pronunciation for punt? I'm pretty sure she was pronouncing it differently in previous lessons.

6/11/2017, 8:50:28 AM

ibisc
Mod

The pronunciation given by pressing the speaker icon at the top of this discussion is correct - there may be slight regional variations, but it is a good, middle-of-the-road pronunciation. To hear a natural voice recording of it, go to gweiadur.com, look up punt and then press the speaker icon next to the word.

Also watch the Welsh Plus pronunciation videos that we recommend.

6/11/2017, 9:13:15 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.