"השוטר חושב שהיא משקרת ושהיא לא הקורבן."

Translation:The policeman thinks she is lying and that she is not the victim.

July 16, 2016

6 Comments


JamesTWils

I realize this is rather late in the game to be asking, but are חושב and חשוב related in some regular way?

July 16, 2016

orbechar

yes they both have the same "shoresh letters"

July 16, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks, among other things, for teaching me how to say triliteral root in Hebrew. I assume this, then is a regular way of turning a verb in to an adjective, then, so "important" means something like "thought about a lot."

July 16, 2016

orbechar

exactly

July 17, 2016

confanity

Story of our times.

October 19, 2018

Janis559500

Other than reminding me of Chrissy Blasey Ford, does anyone know if there is a way to make a feminine form of the word for victim here. Isn't קורבן masculine?

February 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.