"What is interesting in this book?"

Translation:מה מעניין בספר הזה?

July 16, 2016

7 Comments


Gerardd88

Ihatethisformatting .מהי is proposed as a translation for "What is". What is this form?

July 16, 2016

radagastthebrown

The words מהו/מהי/מהם/מהן are a combination of מה and הוא/היא/הם/הן, and mean "What is/are". As far as I know, they must be followed by a noun:

What is the capital of Israel? = ?מהי עיר הבירה של ישראל (or: מה היא עיר הבירה של ישראל)

What is a table? = ?מהו שולחן (or: מה הוא שולחן)

What is good in the world? = "?מה טוב בעולם"

July 16, 2016

Gerardd88

I think these forms are used less often than what + copula separately ( מהו vs מה הוא ). Is that right? Are they pronounced maí (or ma'í?) / mahú / mahí etc. or differently?

July 16, 2016

radagastthebrown

They are pronounced "MAhu", "MAhi", "MAhem", "MAhen".

I think both forms are used a lot in Modern Hebrew, I'm not sure if there's one dominant (also notice that in speech they are said in the same way).

July 16, 2016

Gerardd88

Thanks. Why does Wiktionary here give a different pronunciation for the plural forms? Is it correct?

July 17, 2016

radagastthebrown

I only know how we speak nowadays, and it's with the stress on the first syllable. Maybe it was supposed to be, originally, with the stress on the last syllable, but I really don't know. :-(

July 17, 2016

gsazbon

Why not: מה הוא מעניין בספר הזה.?

April 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.