1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא חיובית כמו אמה."

"היא חיובית כמו אמה."

Translation:She is positive like her mother.

July 16, 2016

18 Comments


Gerardd88

So... how did those possessive endings look like? Would you really say it like that or use שלה instead? EDIT: Apparently this form is used more often. Why? In what cases are those forms with possessive endings used more often?


Pumbush

It is more formal than Shela

(Somehow when talking about brothers and sisters it is very common to use, not as formal as when talking about other things - אחותי, אחיך...)


Gerardd88

Thank you. That's exactly what I thought after reading the grammar notes. It means they must work :)


shaunsmile

Is the pronunciation of כמו in this sentence a little strange?


arijun

How do we know it's אמה here and not אמא in the pronounciation? Because the second syllable is emphasized instead of the first?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, because אִמָּהּ is stressed on the second syllable


MaryJaneKe4

Is it common to not hear the היא at the beginning of the sentence?


t-hero

I guess you would need more context to tell the difference between אמא and אמה?


JGduolingoer

The place of stress, Ima vs imAH


aadambialas

What would be the translation of היא חיובית כאמה ?


Nathaniel136261

I'm no expert but I think that it would mean she is as positive as her mother.


jonathan663223

Why is this "like her mother" and not "like mother"? Based on the pronunciation?


arijun

אמא = mother

אמה = her mother


JGduolingoer

The place of stress is different than in אמא


TeribleT

Why can't we use כאמה here?


IngeborgHa14

I think כְּ־ would mostly be used meaning as, like in נִכְשַׁ֫לְתִּי כְּאֵם I failed as a mother or הִיא מַתְחִילָה לְהַכִּיר בָּךְ כְּאִמָּהּ She begins seeing you as a mother. If you make a comparison like here, one usually uses כְּמֹו, but כְּ־ is possible in higher registers (I hope natives can confirm this statement).


IngeborgHa14

I just see, this question has been answered before . Useful to read too!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.