"היא חיובית כמו אמה."

Translation:She is positive like her mother.

July 16, 2016

13 Comments


shaunsmile

Is the pronunciation of כמו in this sentence a little strange?

July 9, 2017

arijun

How do we know it's אמה here and not אמא in the pronounciation? Because the second syllable is emphasized instead of the first?

March 8, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, because אִמָּהּ is stressed on the second syllable

May 18, 2018

Gerardd88

So... how did those possessive endings look like? Would you really say it like that or use שלה instead? EDIT: Apparently this form is used more often. Why? In what cases are those forms with possessive endings used more often?

July 16, 2016

Pumbush

It is more formal than Shela

(Somehow when talking about brothers and sisters it is very common to use, not as formal as when talking about other things - אחותי, אחיך...)

July 16, 2016

Gerardd88

Thank you. That's exactly what I thought after reading the grammar notes. It means they must work :)

July 16, 2016

t-hero

I guess you would need more context to tell the difference between אמא and אמה?

September 12, 2017

JGduolingoer

The place of stress, Ima vs imAH

May 16, 2019

Biauwaz

What would be the translation of היא חיובית כאמה ?

March 20, 2017

Nathaniel136261

I'm no expert but I think that it would mean she is as positive as her mother.

September 5, 2018

jonathan663223

Why is this "like her mother" and not "like mother"? Based on the pronunciation?

October 18, 2017

arijun

אמא = mother

אמה = her mother

March 8, 2018

JGduolingoer

The place of stress is different than in אמא

May 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.