"הוא רוצֶה ביצה."

Translation:He wants an egg.

July 16, 2016

7 Comments


Aliza_Bach

Could this be "he wants egg"? As in he wants some egg to put into something else?

July 16, 2016

AlmogL

Yes.

July 17, 2016

mathewathomas

Egg here is singular, and i An peu sure that they meant "he wants an egg".. thus far, the plural forms i have learned have either ם or ות endings (gender respective).. (and i, too, answered incorrectly with "he wants eggs")

January 7, 2017

mitchell234377

"He wants egg" is bad English

December 31, 2017

DalMaegil

The tsadi was not enunciated well from my hearing. Did anyone else notice that?

October 15, 2018

DianaJohns790807

That's right he doesn't like pizza and wants an egg..

February 10, 2019

DianaJohns790807

Someday he's gonna want pizza because it sounds like egg..

February 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.