"הוא רוצֶה ביצה."

Translation:He wants an egg.

July 16, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DalMaegil

The tsadi was not enunciated well from my hearing. Did anyone else notice that?


Theresa754142

Hu rotse beitsa.


Aliza_Bach

Could this be "he wants egg"? As in he wants some egg to put into something else?


mathewathomas

Egg here is singular, and i An peu sure that they meant "he wants an egg".. thus far, the plural forms i have learned have either ם or ות endings (gender respective).. (and i, too, answered incorrectly with "he wants eggs")


dekrit

I put הוא רוצה פיצה and was accepted


ChanaFriend1

What i put ביצה and it worked


unforgettableid

Duolingo generally accepts answers with small numbers of typos as sufficiently correct.


Oliver800326

On Android app the word ביצה is appearing at front of sentence


mitchell_brown46

"He wants egg" is bad English


Dapol_00

That's not how it works. The translation in this case as a stand alone sentence is "He wants an egg"


DianaJohns790807

That's right he doesn't like pizza and wants an egg..


DianaJohns790807

Someday he's gonna want pizza because it sounds like egg..


Mi.939.182

Thanks for this amusement; better to learn this well, I think, so we don't get pizza for breakfast from a really put out, host!


gerti42

Is egg supposed to sound like bah-eets-ah (that's what I hear) or bee-tsah?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.