1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא רוצֶה ביצה."

"הוא רוצֶה ביצה."

Translation:He wants an egg.

July 16, 2016

10 Comments


DalMaegil

The tsadi was not enunciated well from my hearing. Did anyone else notice that?


Aliza_Bach

Could this be "he wants egg"? As in he wants some egg to put into something else?


mathewathomas

Egg here is singular, and i An peu sure that they meant "he wants an egg".. thus far, the plural forms i have learned have either ם or ות endings (gender respective).. (and i, too, answered incorrectly with "he wants eggs")


dekrit

I put הוא רוצה פיצה and was accepted


ChanaFriend1

What i put ביצה and it worked


mitchell234377

"He wants egg" is bad English


DianaJohns790807

That's right he doesn't like pizza and wants an egg..


DianaJohns790807

Someday he's gonna want pizza because it sounds like egg..


gerti42

Is egg supposed to sound like bah-eets-ah (that's what I hear) or bee-tsah?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.