1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ma már nem sétálok."

"Ma már nem sétálok."

Translation:I am not walking any more today.

July 16, 2016

13 Comments


mbgreen11

Do you have any advice to when to interpret "már" as "any more" verses "already"? I kept trying to figure out if this was saying "Today, I have not already been walking."


MrtonPolgr

Better familiarize yourself with the concept of még and már since it's not English at all.
The implication with már and még is always that there has been or will be a change in the situation. So far this is like English. And here comes the easy part to be honest: in Hungarian: még simply implies the change is yet to happen and már implies it has happened already. And noone cares whether the change was positive or negative.
Már sétálok - I didn't use to walk but now I walk
Már nem sétálok - I used to walk but now I don't walk
Még sétálok - Now I walk but later I won't
Még nem sétálok - Now I don't walk but later I will
Még surely has other meanings as well (one is actually like "more" as in "I want 3 more apples") but for yet-not yet-already-no more kinda scenarios, these are the basics.


Borbely.A

I'm not sire of the answer, but my best guess would be that already is used in a positive sentence, whereas any more in a negative one.


godo639992

~today i'm not walking anymore~ this is the correct answer.


Andrew2569

To be certain, is this "I am not walking anymore today" or "I am not walking any more today?" The former leaves open the possibility of walking again later today, but the latter implies no more walking until tomorrow.


mbgreen11

Do you have any advice to when to interpret "már" as "any more" verses "already"? I kept trying to figure out if this was saying "Today, I have not already been walking."


dcseain

Már - already. Már nem - anymore.


GalvanTivadar

I would opt for the second one.


DavidRudel1

Wow... I played this over and over again, and I'm distinctly hearing an "o" sound in the first word. I wonder if I'll ever hear the sounds as Hungarian's do.


Patricia460976

It takes time but it happens.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.