1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בינתיים אני יושב פה."

"בינתיים אני יושב פה."

Translation:In the meantime I am sitting here.

July 16, 2016

23 Comments


Dov360473

Seems like a good place to add the following: yes, Pe is mouth. It's also the letter פ, which is where it gets its name. And, with a little imagination, you can see that the letter looks like a mouth. And ש, shin, means a tooth. If you look carefully, the letter looks like teeth.


David.Gonzalez.G

Very useful. Thanks!!


Dov360473

Glad to help. The interesting thing is that the Hebrew alphabet consists of pictograms, and the letters have names that describe something. Check out https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_Hebrew_alphabet.


Hsn626796

Why hasn't anybody commented how "bentime" sounds almost the same as "(in the) meantime " :D ?


AdamReisman

it's close, but it's pronounced bein-TAH-yeem


GPush

bintaim ani yoshev po


Gerardd88

I'm totally confused with those words related to location (well, in fact with most pronouns/adverbs like who, anything, nobody...). Could someone list here all those words for here, there, where etc.?


Pumbush

כאן, פה - Both means here

שם - There

איפה - Where

היכן -Where, more formal


Gerardd88

Thank you. Is פה pronounced pó and איפה eifó? I have no idea what is happening with Hebrew on Forvo... I come across wrong pronunciations or some weird ones. Some were perhaps in other meanings hence pronounced differently, I don't know, but some were certainly wrong. I guess in this case pé = mouth, what about eifá?


airelibre

Wow, I've only just realised from your comment placing both words together that איפה contains the word פה! In early Biblical Hebrew where was simply אי (ey), but for some reason the combination "where here" must have won out over time. The p turns into an f in eifo due to spirantisation, very common in Biblical Hebrew: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Begadkefat


radagastthebrown

Similarly, אי כאן => איכן => היכן, at least according to the internet.


AdamReisman

This is eye-opening to me also!!


FMG.2

A friend of mine (not israeli), once told me that there is a subtle nuance to the use of אי and איפה where איפה was used in Biblical Hebrew to ask "where?" when you had no previous info whatsoever, sort of "where in the world?", where as אי was used to ask when you did have some previous info, like I know my keys are here somewhere but I'm still looking.

Do you know if there's any truth to that?


radagastthebrown

eifa is an ancient volume measure, used in Modern Hebrew only in one expression (איפה ואיפה, meaning unequal treatment). It's strange this is the word she chose to add to forvo. :-)

I'd also add "לאן" = "to where".


Gerardd88

Thank you. I don't like those Hebrew pronouns/adverbs... They seem very random. I can hardly remember any of them.


AdamReisman

There is also "מֵאַיִן" = "from where"


Mosalf

I thought the same, but I am learning, Memrise help a lot.


Pumbush

Kan, Po, Shahm, Eifo, Heichan.

yes Pe is mouth.


ScottFleischman

Can בינתיים mean "in the meanwhile"? I got marked wrong for that.


Dov360473

Yes, "meantime" and "meanwhile" are often used to mean the same thing, but there are slight differences... see https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/meantime-vs-meanwhile.


etieffen

Does the "תיים" in "בינתיים" come directly from the English "time"? O.O


Theresa754142

No, Hebrew is more ancient, thousands of years old, whereas English is not even 2000 years old.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.