"Today is Monday."

Translation:Dziś jest poniedziałek.

July 16, 2016

6 Comments


TatianaJac

Why not Dzisiaj to poniedzalek?

July 16, 2016

Krateusz

The word 'to' can join two nouns, and dzisiaj is an adverb. So we use jest instead

July 19, 2016

Jellei

See here, part five.

tl;dr: it's not that "Monday" somehow defines "today", simply Today is Monday.

Compare "Sobota to dzień wolny" / "Sobota jest dniem wolnym" = "Saturday is a free day.

July 17, 2016

johnesh1

Should the object not be in the instrumental? We're saying that one thing is another thing.

September 14, 2017

Jellei

Yes, but if you imagine this sentence as "X is Y", the Instrumental rule only works if both X and Y are noun phrases. "dzisiaj"/"dziś" are adverbs.

See the link I posted above.

September 15, 2017

Galois33

So could you have "Dzisiaj jest poniedziałek"?

November 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.