1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Today is Monday."

"Today is Monday."

Translation:Dziś jest poniedziałek.

July 16, 2016

10 Comments


TatianaJac

Why not Dzisiaj to poniedzalek?


Krateusz

The word 'to' can join two nouns, and dzisiaj is an adverb. So we use jest instead


Arnoldpitt

today can be a noun in English, why not in Polish. If instead we used this day , day would definitely be a noun


Jellei
Mod

See here, part five.

tl;dr: it's not that "Monday" somehow defines "today", simply Today is Monday.

Compare "Sobota to dzień wolny" / "Sobota jest dniem wolnym" = "Saturday is a free day.


Galois33

So could you have "Dzisiaj jest poniedziałek"?


Kee_Wills

Can someone respond concretely to this question above and outline the difference or if one is just more commonly used?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, it's definitely correct, I don't believe there's any difference other than stylistic (maybe it just sounds better in a given sentence to have one syllable more or less), as for 'more commonly used', intuitively I'd say that they're both perfectly natural and common. Let's check the national corpus... in the Frequency Dictionary Corpus (0,5M segments) I got 123 results for "dzisiaj" and 206 results for "dziś".


Kee_Wills

I appreciate the response. Thank you


johnesh1

Should the object not be in the instrumental? We're saying that one thing is another thing.


Jellei
Mod

Yes, but if you imagine this sentence as "X is Y", the Instrumental rule only works if both X and Y are noun phrases. "dzisiaj"/"dziś" are adverbs.

See the link I posted above.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.