1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו כבר בני עשר!"

"אנחנו כבר בני עשר!"

Translation:We are already ten years old!

July 16, 2016

9 Comments


JamesTWils

This construction really looks like it functions more like a noun phrase than an adjective one.


AlmogL

Interesting point, because בני. But בן/בת עשר can be used as either a noun phrase (בני העשר עולים לכיתה ה') or as in this case, an adjective phrase. You can say הילדים בני העשר in the same way that you can say הילדים הגדולים.


JamesTWils

I now see what you mean. It looked to me like a noun phrase, but then in something like בת כמה, it definitely functions like an adjective.


Hsn626796

Can you say

הילדים ، בני העשר، אוכלים ..

as a way to say : the children, the ten-year-olds, are eating ?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, you can use בְּנֵי־הָעֶ֫שֶׂר as an attribute of a definite noun: the ten-year old children


danny912421

Anáchnu kvar bney éser.


VivekRaman7

Why has the male version of ten not been used i.e. עשרה? Would it not be בני עשרה / בנות עשר


IngeborgHa14

Well, the expression is sons of ten (years), a construct chain, not ten sons. שָׁנָה is a feminine noun, so עֶ֫שֶׂר agrees to it, although left out.


VivekRaman7

Makes sense. So that means "he is ten months old" would be

הוא בן עשרה חודשים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.