"אנחנו כבר בני עשר!"

Translation:We are already ten years old!

July 16, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

This construction really looks like it functions more like a noun phrase than an adjective one.


AlmogL

Interesting point, because בני. But בן/בת עשר can be used as either a noun phrase (בני העשר עולים לכיתה ה') or as in this case, an adjective phrase. You can say הילדים בני העשר in the same way that you can say הילדים הגדולים.


JamesTWils

I now see what you mean. It looked to me like a noun phrase, but then in something like בת כמה, it definitely functions like an adjective.


Hsn626796

Can you say

הילדים ، בני העשר، אוכלים ..

as a way to say : the children, the ten-year-olds, are eating ?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, you can use בְּנֵי־הָעֶ֫שֶׂר as an attribute of a definite noun: the ten-year old children


danny912421

Anáchnu kvar bney éser.


VivekRaman7

Why has the male version of ten not been used i.e. עשרה? Would it not be בני עשרה / בנות עשר


IngeborgHa14

Well, the expression is sons of ten (years), a construct chain, not ten sons. שָׁנָה is a feminine noun, so עֶ֫שֶׂר agrees to it, although left out.


VivekRaman7

Makes sense. So that means "he is ten months old" would be

הוא בן עשרה חודשים


BrandonRHughes

It does make sense, but on the exercise for translating "I am already fifteen years old" to Hebrew, I was marked wrong (typo) for having:

אני כבר בן חמש עשרה.

The correction said that it should have been (presumably because of my use of the feminine form for 18, חמש עשרה) בת instead of בן.


danny912421

Numbers used for age are always feminine, regardless of the gender of the person or thing we are talking about. The sentence you mention is just an example of only one sentence being input in the database of the correct answers. For some reason they've never come round to adding בן as another correct answer. It happens quite often in the course.


BrandonRHughes

Ah, that’s good to know. Thank you for the clarification. Yeah, it’s pretty common to not have all the translations uploaded, for any language platform, really. That thought did cross my mind.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.