"אנחנו כבר בני עשר!"

Translation:We are already ten years old!

July 16, 2016

4 Comments


JamesTWils

This construction really looks like it functions more like a noun phrase than an adjective one.

July 16, 2016

AlmogL

Interesting point, because בני. But בן/בת עשר can be used as either a noun phrase (בני העשר עולים לכיתה ה') or as in this case, an adjective phrase. You can say הילדים בני העשר in the same way that you can say הילדים הגדולים.

July 17, 2016

JamesTWils

I now see what you mean. It looked to me like a noun phrase, but then in something like בת כמה, it definitely functions like an adjective.

July 17, 2016

Hsn626796

Can you say

הילדים ، בני העשר، אוכלים ..

as a way to say : the children, the ten-year-olds, are eating ?

June 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.