"סוף סוף יש לי נעליים!"

Translation:Finally I have shoes!

July 16, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Sof sof yesh li na’alaim!


Carlahna

Ach, it was so embarrassing having to go to school wearing flippers...


zion11dotcom

3 years later: sof sof i have socks!


Mosalf

Poor girl, now rich girl!


LSadun

Is there a reason why "I finally have shoes" isn't accepted? In English it's much more natural to put the subject first. (Reported)


ShoshanetMayyim

But that wouldn't convey the same level of enthusiasm


Gerardd88

Why are there two סוף 's here? Are there other words formed like that?


Pumbush

It's a pharse that means finally.

I can also think of Tov Tov or Hazak Hazak ect. where the double is used to emphasis

תחזיקי חזק חזק שלא תפלי

סגרי את הבקבוק טוב טוב


Gerardd88

Thank you. It's interesting that I've already come across reduplication used in a very similar way in Turkish, for example: zaman = time, zaman zaman = from time to time (by the way this zaman should look familiar :)); or yavaş = slow, yavaş yavaş = slowly. It can also be used for emphasis like in your sentences but I can't think of an example.


AdamOlean

Good observations!

A family member once asked me if I would like some "coffee" (with the Folgers Instant Coffee sitting on the counter). I replied, "I would like coffee, coffee." Whatever "coffee, coffee" was, Folgers Instant ("coffee") wasn't it. I didn't want Folger's Instant but was looking for the genuine article, the real McCoy, something that took at least a little time to grind, brew, and/or prepare! That's just another example of how using extra repetition and (linguistic-)encoding can be used not only to emphasize and intensify but also to inferentially communicate further conceptual differences (e.g., specifying "coffee, coffee" over just "coffee", in this instance, Folger's Instant).

An incomparably weightier example comes to mind from Isaiah's vision of YHWH/Adonai enthroned: "קדוש קדוש קדוש" (Isa 6:3). The threefold attribution of "holy" conveys basically a superlative idea (cf. good, better, best)!

Verbs can be used in a similar way, for example, in Genesis: "אכל תאכל" ("eating you [may] eat") and "מות תמות" ("dying you will die") (Gen 2:16f). Linguists such as Stephen Levinsohn and Steven Runge identify these as examples of "Overspecification".


FMG.2

Forgive me for asking, but I've always wondered. What do you think is the plain/linguistic meaning (without getting too theological) that is conveyed by phrases such as אכל תאכל or מות תמות?

I understand Mondern Hebrew's סוף סוף, and even Biblical Hebrew's קדוש קדוש קדוש, but as a non native speaker the idea that the two phrases above are trying to convey stumps me.

Does it mean something like "you will know what dying/eating really means?" like a superlative stage of each of those experiences or, "you will die a death that you didn't know before/of all that you eat, you may now eat of that", or is it just a poetic way of simply saying "you may eat/you will die" respectively?

Thanks in advance


YardenNB

I guess (but you need to ask a Biblical linguist) that it's just an emphasized way to say "you'll eat", "you'll die".


Pumbush

לאט לאט (slowly also works in Hebrew

I guess it is mostly with adjectives


Olivier653856

In the אשר יצר they also say נקבים נקבים ,חלולים חלולים I've always wondered why they repeat both, but I guess it's to emphasize how many there are?


JetpackBrian

If I understand correctly, "סוף" is a noun, but "סוף סוף" is an adverb. Are there other adverbs that are made by repeating a noun?


YardenNB

Its surely not a general pattern. Nothing jumps to my mind. I'm not sure the special thing here is specifically that a doubled noun became an adverb, but that a doubled word got a meaning quite different from the basic wrong (you can see the semantic relation, but you can't guess the meaning of סוף סוף from the meaning of סוף). In all the other examples here the doubling is just an emphasis of the same meaning.


clairelanc3

What's wrong with " I finally have shoes:?


Larry824711

Emphasis. The "finally" is being strongly stressed, as if typed in bold. I would guess that whoever wrote the exercise felt that the way you suggested lacked that intense emphasis the sentence was meant to convey.


LSadun

Or, more likely, they just didn't think of keying it in at the time. Like a lot of other correct English translations. As of October 2019, it still isn't accepted.


esniqui

As of November 2020 it is still not accepted.


TeribleT
<h1>cobbler's_kids (because I can't believe no one has made a quip yet).</h1>

Theresa754142

She means the proverb that the shoemaker's children go barefoot, meaning One often neglects those closest to oneself.


JanuszWoro3

Isn't נעליים the dual plural of נעל ?

Then the translation should be "two shoes" or "a pair of shoes", wouldn't it?


YardenNB

The word נעליים is used both for one pair and for multiple pairs (and for multiple single shoes, if the need ever occurs). The Hebrew sentence doesn't say which one it is; it's easy to imagine that it's one pair, but so is the given English "new shoes".


RobinKatco

How is סוף סוף finally? I know the words in the dreidel song sof sof sof means round and round???


Agatha229532

In the Talmud “sof sof" means “in any case” or “ultimately". In Kabbalah God is called Ein Sof (אין סוף), "the Infinite" or "Boundless". So the dreidel from the song turns WITHOUT AN END. And ULTIMATELY (in the fullness of time) I have shoes.


YardenNB

No, the song you must be referring to is סביבון, סוב סוב סוב. In some European accents the final /v/ is pronounced /f/. סוב is an oudated imperative form of "spin", so it means "dridel, spin spin spin!".


Agatha229532

You are right, Yarden, thanks for the correction.


fmbk7

An easy way for me to remember the word סוף is that the סופית comes at the end of a word.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.