1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem sétálok, hanem lépek."

"Nem sétálok, hanem lépek."

Translation:I do not walk, but take a step.

July 16, 2016

15 Comments


KaiChiu1

What has any of this got to do with animals?


Ksenia139960

Animals step too


SeanFogart4

Béka, nyúl vagy kenguru vagy?


RO_4_PM

what do you mean by stepping here? to give just one step as opposed to several continuous steps over a short distance, i.e., walking? skipping maybe?


bdori

I think the Hungarian sentence doesn't make more sense than the English one... "lép" means the same as "step".


spiraldancing

So, assuming the sentence makes more sense in the context of a conversation ... in English, this might mean something like stepping from rock to rock across a stream, or stepping carefully through an area with obstacles ... something like that.

Does the Hungarian version also imply something like this?


bdori

I don't think it would work in Hungarian. "lép" means taking one step or a certain number of steps, it doesn't fit in a sentence with "sétál". If someone is stepping carefully for a while, you should rather say "lépked" or "lépeget" (frequentative form). "Nem sétálok, hanem lépegetek." sounds better but still quite far-fetched.


MercedesEm13

An utterly ridiculous sentence.Rather weird and senseless.


Patricia460976

Take three steps. Ok now walk. Steps are individual, usually carefully placed motion. Walk can be saunter, meander, etc. The individual "steps" are not important.


RussellBie2

Why is "I am not walking but take a step" wrong?


Cauldie

That's just strange. Nem setalok = I'm not walking. Lepek = I'm taking a Step?? "en sosem setalok, mindig csak lepek" egy kicsit erthetobb lenne (or I Don't know what i'm missing)


Levi

Reported "I do not stroll, but take a step." to be accepted.


febrvary

Please DO correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm starting to feel that:

• lép = walk (I know it's step, but it mostly just turns the English sentences into nonsense)

• sétál = take a walk, stroll

?


Arpad737071

lép means (to) step, not (to) walk
It's bad that DL led you to that conclusion.


woozlification

Maybe the Hungarian marching song might help with the concept of stepping :)

Aki nem lép egyszerré, nem kap rétest estére...mert a rétes igen (or nagyon) jó, katonának az való bal... bal... bal- jóbb- bal bal...bal... bal- jóbb- bal, stb ...

There are different versions of this, and it has at least one more verse. Meaning- whoever doesn't step together won't get any rétes, (flakey pastry filled with good things: almás- apple, mákos- poppyseed, vanilla sugar and maybe some lemon, túros- cottage cheese, which can be sós or édes- salty, or sweet, with vanilla sugar, and of course, meggyes- sour cherry. You definitely do not want to miss out on having your rétes...) because the rétes are very good for a soldier -left left, left right left, etc.

It is genuinely good to march along to :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.