"Nem sétálok, hanem lépek."

Translation:I do not walk, but take a step.

July 16, 2016

8 Comments


KaiChiu1

What has any of this got to do with animals?

February 14, 2018

RO_4_PM

what do you mean by stepping here? to give just one step as opposed to several continuous steps over a short distance, i.e., walking? skipping maybe?

July 16, 2016

bdori

I think the Hungarian sentence doesn't make more sense than the English one... "lép" means the same as "step".

July 17, 2016

spiraldancing

So, assuming the sentence makes more sense in the context of a conversation ... in English, this might mean something like stepping from rock to rock across a stream, or stepping carefully through an area with obstacles ... something like that.

Does the Hungarian version also imply something like this?

July 21, 2016

bdori

I don't think it would work in Hungarian. "lép" means taking one step or a certain number of steps, it doesn't fit in a sentence with "sétál". If someone is stepping carefully for a while, you should rather say "lépked" or "lépeget" (frequentative form). "Nem sétálok, hanem lépegetek." sounds better but still quite far-fetched.

July 23, 2016

Patricia460976

Take three steps. Ok now walk. Steps are individual, usually carefully placed motion. Walk can be saunter, meander, etc. The individual "steps" are not important.

December 31, 2017

febrvary

Please DO correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm starting to feel that:

• lép = walk (I know it's step, but it mostly just turns the English sentences into nonsense)

• sétál = take a walk, stroll

?

December 19, 2018

Arpad737071

lép means (to) step, not (to) walk
It's bad that DL led you to that conclusion.

February 22, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.