"You have a book."

Translation:יש לך ספר.

July 16, 2016

20 Comments


Psalm_23

The "Mark all the correct translations" exercise has three choices that differ only in the vowel points, but it's accepting only two of them. Is the other one (the one with two dots) also correct? (It was the answer to another "You have" sentence, but I am a complete beginner and could be missing something!) Thanks!

July 16, 2016

misterram

You are probably talking about Nikud. In Hebrew there are many words that are written the same but have different Nikud (the vowel points). Nikud is used sometimes to indicate male/female, so:

לְךָ - Masc

לָךְ - Fem

So basically one sentence was referring to a male and the other to a female.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9C%D7%9A

July 16, 2016

Heysoos1

In other words, mark all of them they're all correct with different contexts.

July 29, 2016

mxchana

I marked both the masculine and feminine forms correct and was marked wrong - only one was given for the correct answer. I reported it.

August 23, 2017

Ana_Leia

It is still doing that three months later. I looked at the thread here to see if maybe I had completely mixed up something I thought I knew. But it is saying I am wrong for marking both the masculine and feminine forms of לך. (I haven’t figured out how to type the vowel spots).

November 25, 2017

eliya.joy

Maybe this was a mistake that has been corrected. The third sentence I have now is different from the other two: לילד יש ספר, as opposed to לך. So that is not a correct translation.

July 18, 2016

Heysoos1

לילד? למה לילד? Looks like a glitch. "The boy has a book."

July 29, 2016

Psalm_23

It must have changed. Either that or I really wasn't looking carefully! Thank you!

July 30, 2016

Mosalf

I think it changed

October 27, 2016

Shosho960354

Isn't לכן mean you also? That should be right?

May 5, 2017

Shosho960354

לכן means you also

May 5, 2017

F4V9XR

So...when it's a question we only add the question mark (and the intonation) ? No change in anything within the phrase?

January 8, 2019

Nadjapro

How wold you translate Lech Lanu sefer?

November 1, 2016

Mosalf

jesh lanu sefer?

November 1, 2016

Nadjapro

No, the exercise had lech lanu sefer as one of the options. It's just a sentence without meaning to practice right?

November 1, 2016

Mosalf

we have a book יש לנו ספר

November 1, 2016

Nadjapro

Oh, Now I'm no longe sure. Sorry

November 1, 2016

gregory75008

When there are multiple choice questions, too often the right answers are evident because there is only a different pronoun. So you can just guess when 2 answers are almost the same that they are the right answer. You should mix things up more.

February 9, 2017

arenam

Can't the noun and possessive pronoun commute in Hebrew, making yeah sefer lach/l'cha a valid answer as well?

July 28, 2017

AnneCaldwe

Is it in correct to add the pronoun "you" in front of the sentence?

June 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.