1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You have a book."

"You have a book."

Translation:יש לך ספר.

July 16, 2016

24 Comments


Psalm_23

The "Mark all the correct translations" exercise has three choices that differ only in the vowel points, but it's accepting only two of them. Is the other one (the one with two dots) also correct? (It was the answer to another "You have" sentence, but I am a complete beginner and could be missing something!) Thanks!


misterram

You are probably talking about Nikud. In Hebrew there are many words that are written the same but have different Nikud (the vowel points). Nikud is used sometimes to indicate male/female, so:

לְךָ - Masc

לָךְ - Fem

So basically one sentence was referring to a male and the other to a female.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9C%D7%9A


Heysoos1

In other words, mark all of them they're all correct with different contexts.


mxchana

I marked both the masculine and feminine forms correct and was marked wrong - only one was given for the correct answer. I reported it.


Ana_Leia

It is still doing that three months later. I looked at the thread here to see if maybe I had completely mixed up something I thought I knew. But it is saying I am wrong for marking both the masculine and feminine forms of לך. (I haven’t figured out how to type the vowel spots).


ZacharyCol388931

Still doing it two years later mods please fix this


eliya.joy

Maybe this was a mistake that has been corrected. The third sentence I have now is different from the other two: לילד יש ספר, as opposed to לך. So that is not a correct translation.


Heysoos1

לילד? למה לילד? Looks like a glitch. "The boy has a book."


Psalm_23

It must have changed. Either that or I really wasn't looking carefully! Thank you!


Mosalf

I think it changed


Shosho960354

Isn't לכן mean you also? That should be right?


gregory75008

When there are multiple choice questions, too often the right answers are evident because there is only a different pronoun. So you can just guess when 2 answers are almost the same that they are the right answer. You should mix things up more.


Shosho960354

לכן means you also


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

So...when it's a question we only add the question mark (and the intonation) ? No change in anything within the phrase?


Theresa754142

Yesh lekha sefer if a male has a book or

Yesh lakh sefer if a female has a book.


Nadjapro

How wold you translate Lech Lanu sefer?


Mosalf

jesh lanu sefer?


Nadjapro

No, the exercise had lech lanu sefer as one of the options. It's just a sentence without meaning to practice right?


Mosalf

we have a book יש לנו ספר


Nadjapro

Oh, Now I'm no longe sure. Sorry


arenam

Can't the noun and possessive pronoun commute in Hebrew, making yeah sefer lach/l'cha a valid answer as well?


AnnewithnE

Is it in correct to add the pronoun "you" in front of the sentence?


NatanBC

What is the difference between יש לך and יש לה?


Theresa754142

‏יש לך ‏can be yesh lekha, you have masculine singular, or yesh lakh, you have feminine singular, depending on the niqqud.

Yesh la is She has

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.