1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No veo el calendario."

"No veo el calendario."

Translation:I do not see the calendar.

January 31, 2013

26 Comments


zinjan

Why is "I can't see the calendar" wrong?


droma

I can't see the calendar. = No puedo ver el calendario.


PablitoNogales

Because not looking at something and not being able to see it are disparate concepts.


viggenboy

But you see I think- in English at least- the literal translation is a bit of a weird concept altogether, and the fact that it is presented as a phrase in the exercise makes me tend to think the usage of the words and phrasing has some subtly different meaning. To say " I don't see the calendar" in this context, would only make any sense at all in the context of - for example- "I don't see the calender... at this moment ...or... from this position". In which situation cannot/can't is completely interchangeable. To make the general sweeping statement "I don't see the calendar.... at all times in all places just makes no sense"..... what never, ever.

I do this something is being "lost in translation" somewhere, as in the previous propositions exercise where statements such as "Oso versa caballo" were repeatedly presented. Where the acknowledged correct translation is "Bear against horse"..... but in English this is meaningless unless you are talking about a fight or a tennis match- for example. Now unless someone has a weird sense of humour and that's what they are referring to where the correct translation would really be "Bear versus horse" (you see the root) then I think they mean something else, like "the bear is next to the horse" or "the bears is leaning on the horse maybe"..


LingTrio

Yeah if you say "I can't see it" it can mean the same as "I don't see it". I'd say using "don't" is more North American, whereas "can't" is more British (I could be very wrong there, but it's simply what I've observed).

All things considered, I would have given the mark/point to "can't" in this scenario.


Hellokiya

I put Yo no veo el calendario, and it was wrong. Said it should be " no veo el calendario". Why can't i use "yo"?


LWSChristlover

You can use "yo" all you want there's no difference.


LindaHill

"I am not watching the calendar" lost me a heart. Why?


dtpetry

"Ver" is specifically about seeing. To watch, view, look at: that would be 'mirar."


viggenboy

OK. I put "I cannot see the calendar" ... pretty much the same thing in English- in this context- is there a subtle difference in Spanish?


JellyBeanRacer

"I do not see it" could mean you do not know where to look, if something is even there, it is too far away, etc. It has to do with a situation which may be rectifiable.

"I cannot see" has to do with ability. The person could be blind, there could be an obstruction, etc.


07Alberto

pronounciation of "el" sounded more like "ere"


BriahPack

This is a problem I got this wrong when it should be right! :(


La_Intensita

Oh drats, I thought I had this mastered. Why would this phrase not use "veo al calendario"? I understood we used "veo a" for objects .*


rspreng

Some Spanish verbs, like ver and mirar, have the "a" aspect built in to the verb itself. Ver and mirar both have the idea of "to look at," so "veo al calendario" would mean "I look at at the calendar."


Jedihho

I wrote calender and it said calendAr why?


EmuLampen

cal·en·der [kal-uh n-der]

—noun

  1. a machine in which cloth, paper, or the like, is smoothed, glazed, etc., by pressing between rotating cylinders.

  2. a machine for impregnating fabric with rubber, as in the manufacture of automobile tires.

cal·en·dar [kal-uh n-der]

—noun

  1. a table or register with the days of each month and week in a year: He marked the date on his calendar.

  2. any of various systems of reckoning time, especially with reference to the beginning, length, and divisions of the year. Compare Chinese calendar, Gregorian calendar, Hindu calendar, Jewish calendar, Julian calendar, Muslim calendar.


rymapu

-io is a single syllable, calenDARio (WITH mark on "a") is wrong. so the unwritten accent is cal-en-DAR-io, and in the right place


WanderGina

Is there a reason why it wont accept " I don't see a calendar" rather than "I don't see the calendar"?? Seems a bit harsh!


Lene409603

"A calendar" and "the calendar" are two different things. Beeing accurate is not harsh, it' s important so that people will understand one another.


Highwaysta1

Involuntary mental operations ( e.g. see, hear remember, etc ) CAN BE associated with can/can't instead of do/don't in non-U.S. English. Update your software to include this option


Abhimanyu-AR

I dont see the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ calender !


Mordredlefay

I said "i don't" instead of "i do not." Contractions have worked before...


kangaroo121

Here i am, learning spanish and i cant even spell calendar right. (:


RadWwa

"i cannot see the calendar" gives 'You missed a space' as a feedback and I CAN NOT see the calendar as an answer. I'm sure 'cannot' is at least as correct as 'can not'.


KarinTompk

Why not cannot? DL wanted a space.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.